To the Knesset Web Site in English To the Knesset Website in Hebrew To the Knesset Website in Arabic
    The Knesset History
 


Opening Session of the 16th Knesset, 17.2.2003

Factional and Government Make-Up of the Sixteenth Knesset

Elected on 28 January, 2003.

Speaker: Reuven Rivlin
Deputy Speakers: Colette Avital, Mohammad Barakeh, Eli Ben-Menachem, Nissim Dahan, Abdulmalik Dehamshe, Chemi Doron, Yuli-Yoel Edelstein, Gila Finkelstein, Abraham Hirchson, Moshe Kahlon, Eti Livni, Michael Nudelman
Secretary General: Arye Hahn

Name of List Votes in Percentage Number of Seats Elected Number of Seats
Before Next Elections
Likud 29.4 38 27
Labor-Meimad 1 14.5 19 21
Shinui 12.3 15 2
Shas 8.2 11 11
HaIchud HaLeumi 2 5.5 7 4
Meretz-Democratic Choice-Shahar 3 5.2 6 6
National Religious Party 4.2 6 4
United Torah Judaism 4 4.3 5 0
Hadash-Ta'al 5 3 3 2
Am Ehad 2.8 3 0
BaLaD 2.3 3 3
Yisrael Be'aliyah 6 2.2 2 0
United Arab List 2.1 2 2
Agudat Yisrael 0 0 3
Degel Hatorah 0 0 2
Renewed National Religious Zionism 7 0 0 2
Zionism Liberalism Equality 8 0 0 1
Kadima 9 0 0 14
Secular Faction 10 0 0 9
Yisrael Beitenu 0 0 4
Habayit Haleumi 11 0 0 2
Arab Movement for Renewal (Ta-al) 0 0 1
1 Labor-Meimad changed its name to Labor-Meimad-Am Ehad when Am Ehad joined on May 23, 2005.
2 Yisrael Beitenu split from the Ichud Leumi on February 1, 2006 (the full name went from Ichud Leumi-Yisrael Beitenu-Moledet-Tekuma to Ichud Leumi-Moledet-Tekuma).
3 Meretz-Democratic Choice-Shahar changed its name to Yahad and the Democratic Choice on July 27, 2005.
4 United Torah Judaism split into Agudat Yisrael and Degel Hatorah on January 12, 2005.
5 After the Arab Movement for Renewal (Ta-al) split on February 7, 2006, the name was changed to Hadash.
6 Yisrael Be'aliyah joined the Likud shortly after elections on March 10, 2003.
7 Renewed National Religious Zionism aplit from the National Religious Party on March 21,8 2005, originally under the name "Hitchabrut".
8 MK Joseph Paritzky left Shinui on May 18, 2005 and formed Zionism Liberalism Equality.
9 Kadima split from the Likud on November 23, 2005, originally under the name "Achrayut Leumit".
10 The Secular Faction split from Shinui on January 26, 2006.
11 Habayit Haleumi split from the Secular Faction on February 5, 2006.



The Thirtieth Government was formed by Ariel Sharon on February 28, 2003. The coalition included the following parliamentary groups: Likud, Shinui, Ichud Leumi, and the National Religious Party (NRP joined on March 3, 2003).
Ichud Leumi (6/6/2004) and the National Religious Party (11/11/2004) resigned from the government because of disagreements over PM Ariel Sharon's Disengagement Plan.
Shinui (4/12/2004) left the government after not supporting the budget bill for the upcoming year.
Labor-Meimad joined the government on 10/1/2005, and left the government on 23/11/2005.
Agudat Yisrael joined the government on 30/3/2005.
PM Ariel Sharon and a number of ministers split from the Likud parliamentary group on 23/11/2005 and continued to serve in the government as members of Achrayut Leumit which then changed its name to Kadima on 17/1/2006.
The Likud left the government on 15/1/2006, leaving only ministers from Kadima.

100 days following PM Ariel Sharon's cerebrovascular incident and subsequent hospitalization, Ehud Olmert was appointed Acting Prime Minister.



State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
Copyright 2006, The State of Israel. All Rights Reserved.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il