Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Second Knesset: Government 6
Government 3Government 4Government 5

Government 6
29/06/1955   -  03/11/1955

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Moshe Sharett 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Agriculture Peretz Naftali 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Defense David Ben-Gurion 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Development Dov Yosef 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Education and Culture Ben-Zion Dinor 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955
Minister of Finance Levi Eshkol 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Foreign Affairs Moshe Sharett 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Health Dov Yosef 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Internal Affairs Haim-Moshe Shapira 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Po-el Mizrahi
Minister of Justice Pinhas Rosen 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Progressive Party
Minister of Labor Golda Meir 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Police Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Postal Services Yosef Burg 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Po-el Mizrahi
Minister of Religions Haim-Moshe Shapira 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Po-el Mizrahi
Minister of Trade and Industry Peretz Naftali 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Transportation Zalman Aran 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Welfare Haim-Moshe Shapira 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955 Po-el Mizrahi
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. of Education and Culture Kalman Kahana 29/06/1955 - 15/08/1955 Poalei Agudat Yisrael
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


July 3, 1955. Ministers of the Sixth Government together with President Yizhak Ben-Zvi.

August 8, 1955. Outgoing Prime Minister, Moshe Sharett, and incoming Prime Minister, David Ben-Gurion. At right, Yosef Burg.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il