Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Second Knesset: Government 4
Government 3Government 5Government 6

Government 4
24/12/1952   -  26/01/1954

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister David Ben-Gurion 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Agriculture Peretz Naftali 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Defense David Ben-Gurion 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Development Dov Yosef 15/06/1953 - 26/01/1954 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Education and Culture Ben-Zion Dinor 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954
Minister of Finance Levi Eshkol 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Foreign Affairs Moshe Sharett 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Health Yosef Sapir 24/12/1952 - 29/12/1952 General Zionists
Yosef Serlin 29/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 General Zionists
Minister of Internal Affairs Israel Rokach 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 General Zionists
Minister of Justice Pinhas Rosen 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 Progressive Party
Minister of Labor Golda Meir 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Police Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Postal Services Yosef Burg 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 Po-el Mizrahi
Minister of Religions Haim-Moshe Shapira 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 Po-el Mizrahi
Minister of Trade and Industry Peretz Bernstein 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 General Zionists
Minister of Transportation Yosef Serlin 24/12/1952 - 29/12/1952 General Zionists
Yosef Sapir 29/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 General Zionists
Minister of Welfare Haim-Moshe Shapira 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 Po-el Mizrahi
Minister Without Portfolio Dov Yosef 24/12/1952 - 15/06/1953 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Pinhas Lavon 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. of Education and Culture Kalman Kahana 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954 Poalei Agudat Yisrael
Deputy Min. of Religions Zerach Warhaftig 05/01/1953 - 26/01/1954 Po-el Mizrahi
Deputy Min. of Trade and Industry Zalman Susayeff 15/06/1953 - 26/01/1954 General Zionists
Deputy Min. of Welfare Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir 05/01/1953 - 26/01/1954 Mizrahi
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


December 24, 1952. Ministers of the Fourth Government with the President. Sitting from left to right: Ben-Zion Dinor, David Ben-Gurion, President Yitzak Ben-Zvi, Dov Josef. Standing from left to right: Peretz Naftali, Levi Eshkol, Pinchas Lavon, Yosef Serlin, Golda Meir, Pinhas Rosen, Moshe Sharett, Israel Rokach , and Peretz Bernstein .

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
On May 25 1953, the General Zionists faction resigned from the coalition, and rejoined on June 3, 1953.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il