Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 32
Government 33
Seventeenth Knesset: Government 31

Government 31
04/05/2006   -  31/03/2009

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Ehud Olmert 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Vice Prime Minister Shimon Peres 04/05/2006 - 13/06/2007 Kadima
Haim Ramon 04/07/2007 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Acting Prime Minister Tzipi Livni 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Deputy Prime Minister Amir Peretz 04/05/2006 - 18/06/2007 Labor-Meimad
Shaul Mofaz 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Eliyahu Yishai 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Shas
Avigdor Liberman 30/10/2006 - 18/01/2008 Yisrael Beitenu
Ehud Barak 18/06/2007 - 31/03/2009
Minister for Senior Citizens Rafi Eitan 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Gil Pensioners Party
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Shalom Simhon 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Labor-Meimad
Minister of Communications Ariel Atias 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Shas
Minister of Defense Amir Peretz 04/05/2006 - 18/06/2007 Labor-Meimad
Ehud Barak 18/06/2007 - 31/03/2009
Minister of Education Yuli Tamir 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Labor-Meimad
Minister of Environmental Protection Gideon Ezra 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Minister of Finance Abraham Hirchson 04/05/2006 - 03/07/2007 Kadima
Ronnie Bar-On 04/07/2007 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Minister of Foreign Affairs Tzipi Livni 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Minister of Health Yacov Ben Yizri 04/05/2006 Gil Pensioners Party
Minister of Housing and Construction Meir Sheetrit 04/05/2006 - 04/07/2007 Kadima
Ze`ev Boim 04/07/2007 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Ze`ev Boim 04/05/2006 - 04/07/2007 Kadima
Jacob Edery 04/07/2007 - 14/07/2008 Kadima
Eli Aflalo 14/07/2008 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Minister of Industry, Trade, and Labor Eliyahu Yishai 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Shas
Minister of Internal Affairs Ronnie Bar-On 04/05/2006 - 04/07/2007 Kadima
Meir Sheetrit 04/07/2007 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Minister of Internal Security Avi Dichter 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Minister of Justice Haim Ramon 04/05/2006 - 22/08/2006 Kadima
Tzipi Livni 29/11/2006 - 07/02/2007 Kadima
Daniel Friedmann 07/02/2007 - 31/03/2009
Minister of National Infrastructure Binyamin Ben-Eliezer 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Labor-Meimad
Minister of Religious Services Yitzhak Cohen 14/01/2008 - 31/03/2009 Shas
Minister of Science, Culture, and Sport Ophir Pines-Paz 04/05/2006 - 01/11/2006 Labor-Meimad
Raleb Majadele 21/03/2007 - 31/03/2009 Labor-Meimad
Minister of Strategic Affairs Avigdor Liberman 30/10/2006 - 18/01/2008 Yisrael Beitenu
Minister of the Development of the Negev and Galil Shimon Peres 04/05/2006 - 13/06/2007 Kadima
Jacob Edery 04/07/2007 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Minister of the Diaspora, Society, and Fight Against Antisemitism Isaac Herzog 21/03/2007 - 31/03/2009 Labor-Meimad
Minister of Tourism Isaac Herzog 04/05/2006 - 21/03/2007 Labor-Meimad
Yitzhak Aharonovitch 21/03/2007 - 18/01/2008 Yisrael Beitenu
Ruhama Avraham Balila 14/07/2008 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Minister of Transportation and Road Safety Shaul Mofaz 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Minister of Welfare and Social Services Ehud Olmert 04/05/2006 - 21/03/2007 Kadima
Isaac Herzog 21/03/2007 - 31/03/2009 Labor-Meimad
Minister Without Portfolio Eitan Cabel 04/05/2006 - 04/05/2007 Labor-Meimad
Jacob Edery 04/05/2006 - 04/07/2007 Kadima
Yitzhak Cohen 04/05/2006 - 14/01/2008 Shas
Meshulam Nahari 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009 Shas
Raleb Majadele 29/01/2007 - 21/03/2007 Labor-Meimad
Ruhama Avraham Balila 04/07/2007 - 14/07/2008 Kadima
Ami Ayalon 24/09/2007 - 16/12/2008 Labor-Meimad
Acting Ministers
Acting Min. of Justice Meir Sheetrit 23/08/2006 - 29/11/2006 Kadima
Acting Min. of Science, Culture, and Sport Yuli Tamir 05/11/2006 - 21/03/2007 Labor-Meimad
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. of Defense Ephraim Sneh 30/10/2006 - 18/06/2007 Labor-Meimad
Matan Vilnai 02/07/2007 - 31/03/2009 Labor-Meimad
Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs Majallie Whbee 29/10/2007 - 31/03/2009 Kadima
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


Prime Minister, Ehud Olmert, presenting the 31st Government to the Knesset Plenum, May 4, 2006.

A toast to the new government following the swearing-in ceremony in the Knesset, May 4, 2006.

The traditional picture of the new government taken at the presidential residence, May 4, 2006.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.
On June 25, 2006, the Ministry of the Environment changed its name to the ”Ministry of Environmental Protection”.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il