Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Sixteenth Knesset: Government 30

Government 30
28/02/2003   -  04/05/2006

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Ariel Sharon 28/02/2003 - 16/04/2006 Likud
Vice Prime Minister Shimon Peres 10/01/2005 - 23/11/2005 Labor-Meimad
Acting Prime Minister Ehud Olmert 28/02/2003 - 16/04/2006 Likud
Deputy Prime Minister Tommy Lapid 28/02/2003 - 04/12/2004 Shinui -the Secular Movement
Silvan Shalom 28/02/2003 - 15/01/2006 Likud
Interim Prime Minister Ehud Olmert 16/04/2006 - 04/05/2006 Kadima
Minister in the Prime Minister`s Office Gideon Ezra 28/02/2003 - 31/08/2004 Likud
Uzi Landau 28/02/2003 - 28/10/2004 Likud
Tzachi Hanegbi 06/09/2004 - 04/05/2006 Likud
Matan Vilnai 10/01/2005 - 28/08/2005 Labor-Meimad
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Yisrael Katz 28/02/2003 - 14/01/2006 Likud
Ze`ev Boim 18/01/2006 - 04/05/2006 Kadima
Minister of Communications Ariel Sharon 28/02/2003 - 17/08/2003 Likud
Ehud Olmert 29/09/2003 - 10/01/2005 Likud
Dalia Itzik 10/01/2005 - 23/11/2005 Labor-Meimad
Abraham Hirchson 18/01/2006 - 04/05/2006 Kadima
Minister of Defense Shaul Mofaz 28/02/2003 - 04/05/2006
Minister of Education, Culture, and Sport Limor Livnat 28/02/2003 - 14/01/2006 Likud
Meir Sheetrit 18/01/2006 - 04/05/2006 Kadima
Minister of Finance Benjamin Netanyahu 28/02/2003 - 09/08/2005 Likud
Ehud Olmert 07/11/2005 - 04/05/2006 Likud
Minister in the Ministry of Finance Meir Sheetrit 28/02/2003 - 05/07/2004 Likud
Minister of Foreign Affairs Silvan Shalom 28/02/2003 - 15/01/2006 Likud
Tzipi Livni 18/01/2006 - 04/05/2006 Kadima
Minister of Health Dan Naveh 28/02/2003 - 14/01/2006 Likud
Jacob Edery 18/01/2006 - 04/05/2006 Kadima
Minister of Housing and Construction Effie Eitam 03/03/2003 - 10/06/2004 National Religious Party
Tzipi Livni 31/08/2004 - 10/01/2005 Likud
Isaac Herzog 10/01/2005 - 23/11/2005 Labor-Meimad
Ze`ev Boim 18/01/2006 - 04/05/2006 Kadima
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Tzipi Livni 28/02/2003 - 04/05/2006 Likud
Minister of Industry, Trade, and Labor Ehud Olmert 28/02/2003 - 04/05/2006 Likud
Minister of Internal Affairs Avraham Poraz 28/02/2003 - 04/12/2004 Shinui -the Secular Movement
Ophir Pines-Paz 10/01/2005 - 23/11/2005 Labor-Meimad
Minister of Internal Security Tzachi Hanegbi 28/02/2003 - 06/09/2004 Likud
Gideon Ezra 29/11/2004 - 04/05/2006 Likud
Minister of Jerusalem Affairs Natan Sharansky 03/03/2003 - 04/05/2005
Minister of Justice Tommy Lapid 28/02/2003 - 04/12/2004 Shinui -the Secular Movement
Tzipi Livni 10/01/2005 - 04/05/2006 Likud
Minister of National Infrastructure Joseph Paritzky 28/02/2003 - 13/07/2004 Shinui -the Secular Movement
Eliezer Sandberg 19/07/2004 - 04/12/2004 Shinui -the Secular Movement
Binyamin Ben-Eliezer 10/01/2005 - 23/11/2005 Labor-Meimad
Ronnie Bar-On 18/01/2006 - 04/05/2006 Kadima
Minister of Religious Affairs Ariel Sharon 28/02/2003 - 31/12/2003 Likud
Minister of Science and Technology Eliezer Sandberg 28/02/2003 - 19/07/2004 Shinui -the Secular Movement
Ilan Shalgi 24/07/2004 - 29/11/2004 Shinui -the Secular Movement
Victor Brailovsky 29/11/2004 - 04/12/2004 Shinui -the Secular Movement
Matan Vilnai 07/11/2005 - 23/11/2005 Labor-Meimad- Am Ehad
Ronnie Bar-On 18/01/2006 - 04/05/2006 Kadima
Minister of the Environment Yehudith Naot 28/02/2003 - 17/10/2004 Shinui -the Secular Movement
Ilan Shalgi 29/11/2004 - 04/12/2004 Shinui -the Secular Movement
Shalom Simhon 10/01/2005 - 23/11/2005 Labor-Meimad
Gideon Ezra 18/01/2006 - 04/05/2006 Kadima
Minister of Tourism Benyamin Elon 28/02/2003 - 06/06/2004 Ichud Leumi
Gideon Ezra 31/08/2004 - 10/01/2005 Likud
Abraham Hirchson 10/01/2005 - 04/05/2006 Likud
Minister of Transportation Avigdor Liberman 28/02/2003 - 06/06/2004 Ichud Leumi
Meir Sheetrit 31/08/2004 - 04/05/2006 Likud
Minister of Welfare and Social Services Zevulun Orlev 03/03/2003 - 11/11/2004 National Religious Party
Minister Without Portfolio Haim Ramon 10/01/2005 - 23/11/2005 Labor-Meimad
Acting Ministers
Acting Min. of Finance Ehud Olmert 09/08/2005 - 07/11/2005 Likud
Acting Min. of Housing and Construction Tzipi Livni 04/07/2004 - 31/08/2004 Likud
Acting Min. of Internal Security Gideon Ezra 06/09/2004 - 29/11/2004 Likud
Acting Min. of Justice Tzipi Livni 05/12/2004 - 10/01/2005 Likud
Acting Min. of Science and Technology Matan Vilnai 28/08/2005 - 07/11/2005 Labor-Meimad- Am Ehad
Acting Min. of the Environment Ilan Shalgi 17/10/2004 - 29/11/2004 Shinui -the Secular Movement
Acting Min. of Tourism Gideon Ezra 04/07/2004 - 31/08/2004 Likud
Acting Min. of Transportation Meir Sheetrit 04/07/2004 - 31/08/2004 Likud
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. in the Prime Minister`s Office Yitzhak Levy 24/03/2003 - 08/06/2004 National Religious Party
Majallie Whbee 30/03/2005 - 20/06/2005 Likud
Deputy Min. of Agriculture and Rural Development Gila Gamliel 30/03/2005 - 14/01/2006 Likud
Deputy Min. of Defense Ze`ev Boim 05/03/2003 - 18/01/2006 Likud
Deputy Min. of Education, Culture, and Sport Zvi Hendel 05/03/2003 - 06/06/2004 Ichud Leumi
Michael Melchior 11/01/2005 - 20/06/2005 Labor-Meimad
Majallie Whbee 20/06/2005 - 04/05/2006 Likud
Deputy Min. of Housing and Construction Eli Ben-Menachem 11/01/2005 - 23/11/2005 Labor-Meimad
Deputy Min. of Immigration and Absorption Marina Solodkin 30/03/2005 - 04/05/2006 Likud
Deputy Min. of Industry, Trade, and Labor Michael Ratzon 05/03/2003 - 28/10/2004 Likud
Eli Aflalo 30/03/2005 - 04/05/2006 Likud
Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs Victor Brailovsky 05/03/2003 - 29/11/2004 Shinui -the Secular Movement
Ruhama Avraham Balila 30/03/2005 - 04/05/2006 Likud
Deputy Min. of Internal Security Jacob Edery 10/03/2003 - 18/01/2006 Likud
Deputy Min. of Social and Diaspora Affairs Michael Melchior 20/06/2005 - 23/11/2005 Labor-Meimad- Am Ehad
Deputy Min. of the Vice Premier Orit Noked 11/01/2005 - 23/11/2005 Labor-Meimad
Deputy Min. of Transportation Shmuel Halpert 30/03/2005 - 04/05/2006 Agudat Yisrael
Deputy Min. of Welfare and Social Services Avraham Ravitz 30/03/2005 - 04/05/2006 Degel Hatorah
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


March 3, 2003. The Ministers of the Thirtieth Government together with President Moshe Katsav, who is sitting next to Prime Minister Ariel Sharon.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.
Matters of culture and sport returned to the Ministry of Education.
On 26.3.2003, labor matters were transferred from the Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare to the Ministry of Industry and Trade.
On 31.12.2003, the Ministry of Religious Affairs ceased to exist, and its units were distributed among other ministries.
On 4.1.2006, Ariel Sharon ceased functioning as Prime Minister following a stroke that placed him into a persistent vegetative state. His authority went to Acting PM Ehud Olmert.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il