Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Second Knesset: Government 3
Government 4Government 5Government 6

Government 3
08/10/1951   -  24/12/1952

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister David Ben-Gurion 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Deputy Prime Minister Eliezer Kaplan 25/06/1952 - 13/07/1952 (Died) Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Agriculture Levi Eshkol 08/10/1951 - 25/06/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Peretz Naftali 25/06/1952 - 24/12/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Defense David Ben-Gurion 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Education and Culture Ben-Zion Dinor 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952
Minister of Finance Eliezer Kaplan 08/10/1951 - 25/06/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Levi Eshkol 25/06/1952 - 24/12/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Foreign Affairs Moshe Sharett 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Health Yosef Burg 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952 Po-el Mizrahi
Minister of Internal Affairs Haim-Moshe Shapira 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952 Po-el Mizrahi
Minister of Justice Dov Yosef 08/10/1951 - 25/06/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Haim Cohen 25/06/1952 - 24/12/1952
Minister of Labor Golda Meir 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Police Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Postal Services Mordechai Nurock 03/11/1952 - 24/12/1952 Mizrahi
Minister of Religions Haim-Moshe Shapira 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952 Po-el Mizrahi
Minister of Trade and Industry Dov Yosef 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Transportation David-Zvi Pinkas 08/10/1951 - 14/08/1952 (Died) Mizrahi
David Ben-Gurion 14/08/1952 - 24/12/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Welfare Yitzhak-Meir Levin 08/10/1951 - 18/09/1952 Agudat Yisrael
Minister Without Portfolio Peretz Naftali 08/10/1951 - 25/06/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Pinhas Lavon 17/08/1952 - 24/12/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. of Agriculture Yosef Efrati 09/07/1952 - 24/12/1952 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Deputy Min. of Education and Culture Kalman Kahana 04/11/1951 - 24/12/1952 Poalei Agudat Yisrael
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


November 3, 1952. Government table in the Knesset Plenum.

October 11, 1951. Ministers leave the Prime Minister`s Office following the first cabinet meeting.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il