Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Fifteenth Knesset: Government 29
Government 28

Government 29
07/03/2001   -  28/02/2003

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Ariel Sharon 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Deputy Prime Minister Eliyahu Yishai 07/03/2001 - 23/05/2002 Shas
Shimon Peres 07/03/2001 - 02/11/2002 One Israel (2)
Silvan Shalom 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Natan Sharansky 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003 Yisrael Be`aliyah
Eliyahu Yishai 03/06/2002 - 28/02/2003 Shas
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Shalom Simhon 07/03/2001 - 02/11/2002 One Israel (2)
Tzipi Livni 17/12/2002 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Minister of Communications Reuven Rivlin 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Minister of Defense Binyamin Ben-Eliezer 07/03/2001 - 02/11/2002 One Israel (2)
Shaul Mofaz 04/11/2002 - 28/02/2003
Minister of Education Limor Livnat 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Minister of Finance Silvan Shalom 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Minister of Foreign Affairs Shimon Peres 07/03/2001 - 02/11/2002 One Israel (2)
Ariel Sharon 02/11/2002 - 06/11/2002 Likud
Benjamin Netanyahu 06/11/2002 - 28/02/2003
Minister of Health Nissim Dahan 07/03/2001 - 23/05/2002 Shas
Ariel Sharon 23/05/2002 - 03/06/2002 Likud
Nissim Dahan 03/06/2002 - 28/02/2003 Shas
Minister of Housing and Construction Natan Sharansky 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003 Yisrael Be`aliyah
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Ariel Sharon 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Minister of Industry and Trade Dalia Itzik 07/03/2001 - 02/11/2002 One Israel (2)
Ariel Sharon 02/11/2002 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Minister of Internal Affairs Eliyahu Yishai 07/03/2001 - 23/05/2002 Shas
Ariel Sharon 23/05/2002 - 03/06/2002 Likud
Eliyahu Yishai 03/06/2002 - 28/02/2003 Shas
Minister of Internal Security Uzi Landau 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Minister of Jerusalem Affairs Eliyahu Suissa 07/03/2001 - 23/05/2002 Shas
Eliyahu Suissa 03/06/2002 - 28/02/2003 Shas
Minister of Justice Meir Sheetrit 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Minister of Labor and Social Welfare Shlomo Benizri 07/03/2001 - 23/05/2002 Shas
Ariel Sharon 23/05/2002 - 03/06/2002 Likud
Shlomo Benizri 03/06/2002 - 28/02/2003 Shas
Minister of National Infrastructure Avigdor Liberman 07/03/2001 - 14/03/2002 Ichud Leumi-Yisrael Beiteinu
Effie Eitam 18/09/2002 - 28/02/2003
Minister of Regional Cooperation Tzipi Livni 07/03/2001 - 29/08/2001 Likud
Roni Milo 29/08/2001 - 28/02/2003 Center Party
Minister of Religious Affairs Asher Ohana 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003
Minister of Science, Culture, and Sport Matan Vilnai 07/03/2001 - 02/11/2002
Minister of the Environment Tzachi Hanegbi 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Minister of Tourism Rechavam Ze`evi 07/03/2001 - 17/10/2001 (Assassinated) Ichud Leumi-Yisrael Beiteinu
Benyamin Elon 31/10/2001 - 14/03/2002 Ichud Leumi-Yisrael Beiteinu
Yitzhak Levy 18/09/2002 - 28/02/2003
Minister of Transportation Ephraim Sneh 07/03/2001 - 02/11/2002 One Israel (2)
Ariel Sharon 02/11/2002 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Tzachi Hanegbi 15/12/2002 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Minister Without Portfolio Saleh Tarif 07/03/2001 - 29/01/2002 One Israel (2)
Ra`anan Cohen 07/03/2001 - 18/08/2002 One Israel (2)
Dan Naveh 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Tzipi Livni 29/08/2001 - 17/12/2002 Likud
Dan Meridor 29/08/2001 - 28/02/2003 Center Party
David Levy 08/04/2002 - 30/07/2002 Gesher
Effie Eitam 08/04/2002 - 18/09/2002
Yitzhak Levy 08/04/2002 - 18/09/2002
Minister for Social Coordination Samuel Avital 07/03/2001 - 22/02/2002
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. in the Prime Minister`s Office Yuri Shtern 07/03/2001 - 14/03/2002 Ichud Leumi-Yisrael Beiteinu
Deputy Min. of Defense Dalia Rabin-Pelossof 07/03/2001 - 01/08/2002 New Way
Wizman Shiry 12/08/2002 - 02/11/2002 Labor-Meimad
Deputy Min. of Education Meshulam Nahari 07/03/2001 - 20/05/2002 Shas
Avraham Ravitz 16/04/2001 - 28/02/2003 United Torah Judaism
Meshulam Nahari 03/06/2002 - 28/02/2003 Shas
Deputy Min. of Finance Yitzhak Cohen 02/05/2001 - 20/05/2002 Shas
Yitzhak Cohen 03/06/2002 - 28/02/2003 Shas
Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs Michael Melchior 07/03/2001 - 02/11/2002 One Israel (2)
Deputy Min. of Housing and Construction Meir Porush 04/06/2001 - 28/02/2003 United Torah Judaism
Deputy Min. of Immigration and Absorption Yuli-Yoel Edelstein 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003 Yisrael Be`aliyah
Deputy Min. of Industry and Trade Eli Ben-Menachem 07/03/2001 - 02/11/2002 One Israel (2)
Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs David Azoulay 02/05/2001 - 23/05/2002 Shas
David Azoulay 03/06/2002 - 28/02/2003 Shas
Deputy Min. of Internal Security Gideon Ezra 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003 Likud
Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare Yitzhak Vaknin 02/05/2001 - 20/05/2002 Shas
Yitzhak Vaknin 03/06/2002 - 28/02/2003 Shas
Deputy Min. of National Infrastructure Naomi Blumenthal 07/03/2001 - 01/01/2003 Likud
Deputy Min. of Transportation Avraham Yechezkel 07/03/2001 - 02/05/2002 One Israel (2)
Sofa Landver 12/08/2002 - 02/11/2002 Labor-Meimad
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


First meeting of the Twenty-Ninth Government in the Knesset.

The traditional portrait of the incoming government together with President Moshe Katsav.

The presentation of the new government by Prime MInister Ariel Sharon in the President`s house.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.
Prime Minister Ariel Sharon was elected in direct elections for the prime minister on February 6, 2001.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il