Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Fifteenth Knesset: Government 28
Government 29

Government 28
06/07/1999   -  07/03/2001

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Ehud Barak 06/07/1999 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Deputy Prime Minister Itzchak Mordechay 06/07/1999 - 30/05/2000 Center Party
David Levy 06/07/1999 - 04/08/2000 One Israel (2)
Binyamin Ben-Eliezer 06/07/1999 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister in the Prime Minister`s Office Haim Ramon 06/07/1999 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Chaim Oron 05/08/1999 - 24/06/2000 Meretz
Ehud Barak 24/06/2000 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Communications Binyamin Ben-Eliezer 06/07/1999 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Defense Ehud Barak 06/07/1999 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Education Yossi Sarid 06/07/1999 - 24/06/2000 Meretz
Ehud Barak 24/09/2000 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Finance Avraham Shochat 06/07/1999 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Foreign Affairs David Levy 06/07/1999 - 04/08/2000 One Israel (2)
Shlomo Ben-Ami 02/11/2000 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Health Shlomo Benizri 06/07/1999 - 11/07/2000 Shas
Roni Milo 10/08/2000 - 07/03/2001 Center Party
Minister of Housing and Construction Yitzhak Levy 06/07/1999 - 12/07/2000 National Religious Party
Binyamin Ben-Eliezer 11/10/2000 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Ehud Barak 06/07/1999 - 05/08/1999 One Israel (2)
Yuli Tamir 05/08/1999 - 07/03/2001
Minister of Industry and Trade Ran Cohen 06/07/1999 - 24/06/2000 Meretz
Ehud Barak 24/09/2000 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Internal Affairs Natan Sharansky 06/07/1999 - 11/07/2000 Yisrael Be`aliyah
Haim Ramon 11/10/2000 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Internal Security Shlomo Ben-Ami 06/07/1999 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Justice Yossi Beilin 06/07/1999 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Labor and Social Welfare Eliyahu Yishai 06/07/1999 - 11/07/2000 Shas
Ra`anan Cohen 10/08/2000 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of National Infrastructure Eliyahu Suissa 06/07/1999 - 11/07/2000 Shas
Avraham Shochat 11/10/2000 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Regional Cooperation Shimon Peres 06/07/1999 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Religious Affairs Yitzhak Cohen 06/07/1999 - 11/07/2000 Shas
Yossi Beilin 11/10/2000 - 07/03/2001
Minister of Science Ehud Barak 06/07/1999 - 05/08/1999 One Israel (2)
Minister of Science, Culture, and Sport Matan Vilnai 05/08/1999 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Social and Diaspora Affairs Michael Melchior 05/08/1999 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of the Environment Dalia Itzik 06/07/1999 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Minister of Tourism Ehud Barak 06/07/1999 - 05/08/1999 One Israel (2)
Amnon Lipkin-Shahak 05/08/1999 - 07/03/2001 Center Party
Minister of Transportation Itzchak Mordechay 06/07/1999 - 30/05/2000 Center Party
Amnon Lipkin-Shahak 11/10/2000 - 07/03/2001 Center Party
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. of Communications Yitzhak Vaknin 05/08/1999 - 11/07/2000 Shas
Deputy Min. of Defense Ephraim Sneh 05/08/1999 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Deputy Min. of Education Meshulam Nahari 05/08/1999 - 11/07/2000 Shas
Shaul Yahalom 05/08/1999 - 12/07/2000 National Religious Party
Deputy Min. of Finance Nissim Dahan 05/08/1999 - 11/07/2000 Shas
Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs Nawaf Mazalha 05/08/1999 - 07/03/2001 One Israel (2)
Deputy Min. of Immigration and Absorption Marina Solodkin 05/08/1999 - 11/07/2000 Yisrael Be`aliyah
Deputy Min. of Religious Affairs Yigal Bibi 05/08/1999 - 12/07/2000 National Religious Party
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


July 6, 1999. Prime Minister Ehud Barak and Foreign Minister David Levy in the Government room in the Knesset.

November 16, 1999. Meeting of the Government.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.
On August 5, 1999, when Matan Vilnai became Science Minister, the name of the ministry was changed to the Ministry of Science, Culture, and Sport.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il