Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Thirteenth Knesset: Government 26
Government 25

Government 26
22/11/1995   -  18/06/1996

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Shimon Peres 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Minister in the Prime Minister`s Office Yossi Beilin 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Yaacov Tsur 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Minister of Communications Shulamit Aloni 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Meretz
Minister of Defense Shimon Peres 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Education, Culture, and Sport Amnon Rubinstein 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Meretz
Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Gonen Segev 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Yi-ud
Minister of Finance Avraham Shochat 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Foreign Affairs Ehud Barak 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Minister of Health Ephraim Sneh 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Housing and Construction Binyamin Ben-Eliezer 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Yair Tsaban 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Meretz
Minister of Industry and Trade Michael Harish 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Internal Affairs Haim Ramon 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Internal Security Moshe Shahal 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Justice David Libai 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Labor and Social Welfare Ora Namir 22/11/1995 - 21/05/1996 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Religious Affairs Shimon Shetreet 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Science and the Arts Shulamit Aloni 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Meretz
Minister of the Environment Yossi Sarid 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Meretz
Minister of Tourism Uzi Baram 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Transportation Israel Kessar 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Minister Without Portfolio Yehuda Amital 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. of Agriculture and Rural Development Walid Sadik 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Meretz
Deputy Min. of Defense Ori Orr 27/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Deputy Min. of Education, Culture, and Sport Micha Goldman 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs Eli Dayan 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Deputy Min. of Health Nawaf Mazalha 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Deputy Min. of Housing and Construction Eli Ben-Menachem 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Alex Goldfarb 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Yi-ud
Deputy Min. of Industry and Trade Masha Lubelsky 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs Saleh Tarif 27/11/1995 - 18/06/1996 Israel Labor Party
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


June 18, 1996. The last day of Shimon Peres` government in the Knesset Plenum.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il