Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Thirteenth Knesset: Government 25
Government 26

Government 25
13/07/1992   -  22/11/1995

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin 13/07/1992 - 04/11/1995 (Assassinated) Israel Labor Party
Interim Prime Minister Shimon Peres 05/11/1995 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Yaacov Tsur 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Communications Moshe Shahal 13/07/1992 - 07/06/1993 Israel Labor Party
Shulamit Aloni 07/06/1993 - 22/11/1995 Meretz
Minister of Defense Yitzhak Rabin 13/07/1992 - 04/11/1995 (Assassinated) Israel Labor Party
Shimon Peres 04/11/1995 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Economics and Planning Shimon Shetreet 13/07/1992 - 18/07/1995 Israel Labor Party
Yossi Beilin 18/07/1995 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Education and Culture Shulamit Aloni 13/07/1992 - 11/05/1993 Meretz
Yitzhak Rabin 11/05/1993 - 07/06/1993 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Education, Culture, and Sport Amnon Rubinstein 30/05/1994 - 22/11/1995 Meretz
Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Amnon Rubinstein 13/07/1992 - 07/06/1993 Meretz
Moshe Shahal 13/07/1992 - 09/01/1995 Israel Labor Party
Gonen Segev 09/01/1995 - 22/11/1995 Yi-ud
Minister of Finance Avraham Shochat 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Foreign Affairs Shimon Peres 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Health Haim Ramon 13/07/1992 - 08/02/1994 Israel Labor Party
Yitzhak Rabin 08/02/1994 - 01/06/1994 Israel Labor Party
Ephraim Sneh 01/06/1994 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Housing and Construction Binyamin Ben-Eliezer 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Yair Tsaban 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995 Meretz
Minister of Industry and Trade Michael Harish 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Internal Affairs Aryeh Deri 13/07/1992 - 11/05/1993 Shas
Aryeh Deri 07/06/1993 - 14/09/1993 Shas
Yitzhak Rabin 14/09/1993 - 27/02/1995 Israel Labor Party
Uzi Baram 27/02/1995 - 07/06/1995 Israel Labor Party
David Libai 19/06/1995 - 18/07/1995 Israel Labor Party
Ehud Barak 18/07/1995 - 22/11/1995
Minister of Jerusalem Affairs Yitzhak Rabin 13/07/1992 - 31/12/1992 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Justice David Libai 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Labor and Social Welfare Yitzhak Rabin 13/07/1992 - 31/12/1992 Israel Labor Party
Ora Namir 31/12/1992 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Police Moshe Shahal 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Religious Affairs Yitzhak Rabin 13/07/1992 - 27/02/1995 Israel Labor Party
Shimon Shetreet 27/02/1995 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Science and Technology Amnon Rubinstein 13/07/1992 - 31/12/1992 Meretz
Shimon Shetreet 13/07/1992 - 07/06/1993 Israel Labor Party
Shulamit Aloni 07/06/1993 - 01/08/1993 Meretz
Minister of the Environment Ora Namir 13/07/1992 - 31/12/1992 Israel Labor Party
Yossi Sarid 31/12/1992 - 22/11/1995 Meretz
Minister of Tourism Uzi Baram 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister of Transportation Israel Kessar 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Minister Without Portfolio Shulamit Aloni 11/05/1993 - 07/06/1993 Meretz
Aryeh Deri 11/05/1993 - 07/06/1993 Shas
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. in the Prime Minister`s Office Eli Ben-Menachem 04/08/1992 - 08/04/1993 Israel Labor Party
Deputy Min. of Agriculture and Rural Development Walid Sadik 04/08/1992 - 22/11/1995 Meretz
Deputy Min. of Defense Mordechai Gur 04/08/1992 - 16/07/1995 (Died) Israel Labor Party
Deputy Min. of Education and Culture Moshe Maya 29/07/1992 - 12/09/1993 Shas
Micha Goldman 04/08/1992 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Deputy Min. of Finance Raphael Pinchasi 04/08/1992 - 31/12/1992 Shas
Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs Yossi Beilin 04/08/1992 - 17/07/1995 Israel Labor Party
Eli Dayan 24/07/1995 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Deputy Min. of Health Nawaf Mazalha 04/08/1992 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Deputy Min. of Housing and Construction Arieh Gamliel 29/07/1992 - 09/09/1993 Shas
Ran Cohen 04/08/1992 - 31/12/1992 Meretz
Eli Ben-Menachem 08/04/1993 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Alex Goldfarb 02/01/1995 - 22/11/1995 Yi-ud
Deputy Min. of Industry and Trade Masha Lubelsky 04/08/1992 - 22/11/1995 Israel Labor Party
Deputy Min. of Religious Affairs Raphael Pinchasi 31/12/1992 - 14/09/1993 Shas
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


April 11, 1995. Government meeting in the meeting room of the government. Second from the right is Yitzhak Rabin. Next to him from right to left is Israel Kessar, Moshe Shahal, Ora Namir, Uzi Baram and others.


Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
On January 30, 1994, the Ministry of Education and Culture became the Ministry of Education, Culture, and Sport. The Ministry of Agriculture became the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development.
On August 1, 1993, the Ministry of Science and Technology became the Ministry of Science and the Arts.
On December 31, 1992 the Ministry of Jerusalem Affairs was closed.
Following the assassination of Yitzhak Rabin, Shimon Peres served as Acting Prime Minister and Acting Defense Minister.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il