Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Twelfth Knesset: Government 24
Government 23

Government 24
11/06/1990   -  13/07/1992

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Yitzhak Shamir 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Deputy Prime Minister David Levy 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Moshe Nissim 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Minister of Agriculture Rafael Eitan 11/06/1990 - 31/12/1991 Tzomet
Minister of Communications Raphael Pinchasi 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Shas
Minister of Defense Moshe Arens 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Minister of Economics and Planning David Magen 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Minister of Education and Culture Zevulon Hammer 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 National Religious Party
Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Yuval Neeman 11/06/1990 - 21/01/1992
Minister of Finance Yitzhak Moday 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Party for the Advancement of the Zionist Idea
Minister of Foreign Affairs David Levy 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Minister of Health Ehud Olmert 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Minister of Housing and Construction Ariel Sharon 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Yitzhak Haim Peretz 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Shas
Minister of Industry and Trade Moshe Nissim 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Minister of Internal Affairs Aryeh Deri 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992
Minister of Jerusalem Affairs Yitzhak Shamir 27/11/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Minister of Justice Dan Meridor 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Minister of Labor and Social Welfare Yitzhak Shamir 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Minister of Police Roni Milo 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Minister of Religious Affairs Avner-Hai Shaki 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 National Religious Party
Minister of Science and Technology Yuval Neeman 11/06/1990 - 21/01/1992
Minister of the Environment Yitzhak Shamir 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Minister of Tourism Gideon Patt 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Minister of Transportation Moshe Katsav 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Minister Without Portfolio Rechavam Ze`evi 05/02/1991 - 21/01/1992 Moledet
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. in the Prime Minister`s Office Yigal Bibi 02/08/1990 - 20/11/1990 National Religious Party
Shmuel Halpert 19/11/1990 - 08/06/1991 Agudat Yisrael
Benjamin Netanyahu 11/11/1991 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Deputy Min. of Communications Efraim Gur 02/07/1990 - 20/11/1990 Alignment
Deputy Min. of Defense Ovadia Eli 08/07/1991 - 13/07/1992 Likud
Deputy Min. of Education and Culture Pinhas Goldstein 20/11/1990 - 13/07/1992 Party for the Advancement of the Zionist Idea
Deputy Min. of Finance Joseph Azran 02/07/1990 - 13/07/1992 Shas
Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs Benjamin Netanyahu 25/06/1990 - 11/11/1991 Likud
Deputy Min. of Health Eliezer Mizrachi 25/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Agudat Yisrael
Deputy Min. of Housing and Construction Avraham Ravitz 25/06/1990 - 13/07/1992 Degel Hatorah
Deputy Minister of Jerusalem Affairs Avraham Verdiger 27/11/1990 - 13/07/1992 Agudat Yisrael
Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare Menahem Porush 19/11/1990 - 13/07/1992 Agudat Yisrael
Shmuel Halpert 08/06/1991 - 13/07/1992 Agudat Yisrael
Deputy Min. of Religious Affairs Moshe Gafni 23/07/1990 - 13/07/1992 Degel Hatorah
Deputy Min. of Science and Technology Geula Cohen 25/06/1990 - 31/10/1991 Tehiya
Deputy Min. of the Environment Yigal Bibi 20/11/1990 - 13/07/1992 National Religious Party
Deputy Min. of Transportation Pinhas Goldstein 02/07/1990 - 20/11/1990 Party for the Advancement of the Zionist Idea
Efraim Gur 20/11/1990 - 13/07/1992 Alignment
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


June 12, 1990. Ministers of the Twenty-Fourth Government together with President Chaim Herzog.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il