Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Twelfth Knesset: Government 23
Government 24

Government 23
22/12/1988   -  11/06/1990

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Yitzhak Shamir 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990 Likud
Acting Prime Minister Shimon Peres 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990 Alignment
Deputy Prime Minister Yitzhak Navon 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990 Alignment
David Levy 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990 Likud
Minister of Agriculture Avraham Katz-Oz 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990 Alignment
Minister of Communications Gad Yaacobi 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990 Alignment
Minister of Defense Yitzhak Rabin 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990 Alignment
Minister of Economics and Planning Yitzhak Moday 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990 Likud
Minister of Education and Culture Yitzhak Navon 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990 Alignment
Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Moshe Shahal 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990 Alignment
Minister of Finance Shimon Peres 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990 Alignment
Minister of Foreign Affairs Moshe Arens 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990 Likud
Minister of Health Yaacov Tsur 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990 Alignment
Minister of Housing and Construction David Levy 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990 Likud
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Yitzhak Haim Peretz 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990 Shas
Minister of Industry and Trade Ariel Sharon 22/12/1988 - 20/02/1990 Likud
Moshe Nissim 07/03/1990 - 11/06/1990 Likud
Minister of Internal Affairs Aryeh Deri 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990
Minister of Justice Dan Meridor 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990 Likud
Minister of Labor and Social Welfare Yitzhak Shamir 22/12/1988 - 07/03/1990 Likud
Roni Milo 07/03/1990 - 11/06/1990 Likud
Minister of Police Haim Bar-Lev 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990 Alignment
Minister of Religious Affairs Zevulon Hammer 27/12/1988 - 11/06/1990 National Religious Party
Minister of Science and Technology Ezer Weizman 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990 Alignment
Minister of the Environment Roni Milo 22/12/1988 - 07/03/1990 Likud
Raphael Edery 07/03/1990 - 15/03/1990 Alignment
Minister of Tourism Gideon Patt 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990 Likud
Minister of Transportation Moshe Katsav 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990 Likud
Minister Without Portfolio Raphael Edery 22/12/1988 - 07/03/1990 Alignment
Moshe Nissim 22/12/1988 - 07/03/1990 Likud
Mordechai Gur 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990 Alignment
Ehud Olmert 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990 Likud
Avner-Hai Shaki 27/12/1988 - 11/06/1990 National Religious Party
David Magen 07/03/1990 - 11/06/1990 Likud
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. of Finance Yossi Beilin 26/12/1988 - 11/06/1990 Alignment
Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs Benjamin Netanyahu 26/12/1988 - 11/06/1990 Likud
Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs Raphael Pinchasi 15/01/1990 - 11/06/1990 Shas
Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare Moseh Zeev Feldman 22/12/1988 - 31/10/1989 Agudat Yisrael
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


January 5, 1989. Prime Minister Yitzhak Shamir and Finance Minister Shimon Peres in the government meeting room.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il