Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Eleventh Knesset: Government 22
Government 21

Government 22
20/10/1986   -  22/12/1988

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Yitzhak Shamir 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Likud
Acting Prime Minister Shimon Peres 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Deputy Prime Minister David Levy 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Likud
Yitzhak Navon 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Minister of Agriculture Arye Nehemkin 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Minister of Communications Amnon Rubinstein 20/10/1986 - 26/05/1987 Shinui - Center Party
Gad Yaacobi 08/06/1987 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Minister of Defense Yitzhak Rabin 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Minister of Economics and Planning Gad Yaacobi 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Minister of Education and Culture Yitzhak Navon 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Moshe Shahal 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Minister of Finance Moshe Nissim 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Likud
Minister of Foreign Affairs Shimon Peres 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Minister of Health Shoshana Arbeli-Almozlino 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Minister of Housing and Construction David Levy 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Likud
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Yaacov Tsur 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Minister of Industry and Trade Ariel Sharon 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Likud
Minister of Internal Affairs Yitzhak Haim Peretz 20/10/1986 - 06/01/1987 Shas
Minister of Justice Avraham Sharir 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Likud
Minister of Labor and Social Welfare Moshe Katsav 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Likud
Minister of Police Haim Bar-Lev 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Minister of Religious Affairs Zevulon Hammer 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 National Religious Party
Minister of Science and Development Gideon Patt 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Likud
Minister of Tourism Avraham Sharir 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Likud
Minister of Transportation Haim Corfo 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Likud
Minister Without Portfolio Moshe Arens 20/10/1986 - 04/09/1987 Likud
Igael Hurvitz 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Ometz
Yitzhak Moday 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Likud
Yosef Shapira 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988
Ezer Weizman 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Yitzhak Haim Peretz 25/05/1987 - 22/12/1988 Shas
Moshe Arens 18/04/1988 - 22/12/1988 Likud
Mordechai Gur 18/04/1988 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. in the Prime Minister`s Office Roni Milo 20/10/1986 - 21/11/1988 Likud
Deputy Min. of Agriculture Avraham Katz-Oz 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Deputy Min. of Defense Michael Dekel 20/10/1986 - 21/11/1988 Likud
Deputy Min. of Finance Adiel Amorai 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Alignment
Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare Raphael Pinchasi 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988 Shas
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


October 20, 1986. Government Table in the Knesset Plenum on the first day of the Twenty-Second Government.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il