Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Eleventh Knesset: Government 21
Government 22

Government 21
13/09/1984   -  20/10/1986

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Shimon Peres 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Alignment
Acting Prime Minister Yitzhak Shamir 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Likud
Deputy Prime Minister David Levy 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Likud
Yitzhak Navon 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Alignment
Minister of Agriculture Arye Nehemkin 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Alignment
Minister of Communications Amnon Rubinstein 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Shinui - Center Party
Minister of Defense Yitzhak Rabin 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Alignment
Minister of Economics and Inter-Ministry Coordination Gad Yaacobi 13/09/1984 - 16/09/1984 Alignment
Minister of Economics and Planning Gad Yaacobi 16/09/1986 - 20/10/1986 Alignment
Minister of Education and Culture Yitzhak Navon 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Alignment
Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Moshe Shahal 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Alignment
Minister of Finance Yitzhak Moday 13/09/1984 - 16/04/1986 Likud
Moshe Nissim 16/04/1986 - 20/10/1986 Likud
Minister of Foreign Affairs Yitzhak Shamir 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Likud
Minister of Health Mordechai Gur 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Alignment
Minister of Housing and Construction David Levy 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Likud
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Yaacov Tsur 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Alignment
Minister of Industry and Trade Ariel Sharon 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Likud
Minister of Internal Affairs Shimon Peres 13/09/1984 - 24/12/1984 Alignment
Yitzhak Haim Peretz 24/12/1984 - 20/10/1986 Shas
Minister of Justice Moshe Nissim 13/09/1984 - 16/04/1986 Likud
Yitzhak Moday 16/04/1986 - 23/07/1986 Likud
Avraham Sharir 30/07/1986 - 20/10/1986 Likud
Minister of Labor and Social Welfare Moshe Katsav 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Likud
Minister of Police Haim Bar-Lev 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Alignment
Minister of Religious Affairs Shimon Peres 13/09/1984 - 23/12/1984 Alignment
Yosef Burg 13/09/1984 - 05/10/1986 National Religious Party
Zevulon Hammer 07/10/1986 - 20/10/1986 National Religious Party
Minister of Science and Development Gideon Patt 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Likud
Minister of Tourism Avraham Sharir 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Likud
Minister of Transportation Haim Corfo 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Likud
Minister Without Portfolio Yitzhak Haim Peretz 13/09/1984 - 18/12/1984 Shas
Yosef Burg 13/09/1984 - 23/12/1984 National Religious Party
Moshe Arens 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Likud
Igael Hurvitz 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Ometz
Yosef Shapira 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986
Ezer Weizman 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Yahad
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. of Agriculture Avraham Katz-Oz 24/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Alignment
Deputy Min. of Defense Michael Dekel 03/12/1985 - 20/10/1986 Likud
Deputy Min. of Finance Adiel Amorai 24/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Alignment
Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs Roni Milo 24/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Likud
Deputy Min. of Health Shoshana Arbeli-Almozlino 24/09/1984 - 20/10/1986 Alignment
Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare Menahem Porush 24/09/1984 - 02/12/1985 Agudat Yisrael
Raphael Pinchasi 02/12/1985 - 20/10/1986 Shas
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


September 14, 1984. Ministers of the Twenty-First Government with President Chaim Herzog.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.
On September 16, 1984, the Ministry of Economics and Inter-Ministry Coordination changed its name to the Ministry of Economics and Planning.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il