Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Tenth Knesset: Government 20
Government 19

Government 20
10/10/1983   -  13/09/1984

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Yitzhak Shamir 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Deputy Prime Minister David Levy 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Minister of Agriculture Pesach Grupper 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Minister of Communications Mordechai Zipori 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Minister of Defense Moshe Arens 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984
Minister of Economics and Inter-Ministry Coordination Yaacov Meridor 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Minister of Education and Culture Zevulon Hammer 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 National Religious Party
Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Yitzhak Moday 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Minister of Finance Yoram Aridor 10/10/1983 - 15/10/1983 Likud
Yigal Cohen-Orgad 18/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Minister of Foreign Affairs Yitzhak Shamir 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Minister of Health Eliezer Shostak 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Minister of Housing and Construction David Levy 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Aharon Uzan 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Movement for the Heritage of Israel
Minister of Industry and Trade Gideon Patt 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Minister of Internal Affairs Yosef Burg 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 National Religious Party
Minister of Justice Moshe Nissim 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Minister of Labor and Social Welfare Aharon Uzan 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Movement for the Heritage of Israel
Minister of Religious Affairs Yosef Burg 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 National Religious Party
Minister of Science and Technology Yuval Neeman 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Tehiya
Minister of Tourism Avraham Sharir 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Minister of Transportation Haim Corfo 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Minister Without Portfolio Mordechai Ben-Porat 10/10/1983 - 31/01/1984 Movement for the Renewal of Social Zionism
Sarah Doron 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Ariel Sharon 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. in the Prime Minister`s Office Dov Shilansky 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Deputy Min. of Agriculture Michael Dekel 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Deputy Min. of Education and Culture Miriam Glazer-Taasa 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Deputy Min. of Finance Haim Kaufman 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs Yehuda Ben-Meir 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 National Religious Party
Deputy Min. of Housing and Construction Moshe Katsav 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Likud
Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare Ben-Zion Rubin 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984 Movement for the Heritage of Israel
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


October 10, 1983. Government Table in the Knesset Plenum on the first day of the Twentieth Government. From right to left: Prime Minister Yitzhak Shamir and Finance Minister Yoram Aridor.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il