Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
First Knesset: Government 2
Government 1

Government 2
01/11/1950   -  08/10/1951

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister David Ben-Gurion 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Agriculture Pinhas Lavon 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Defense David Ben-Gurion 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Education and Culture David Remez 01/11/1950 - 19/05/1951 (Died) Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Finance Eliezer Kaplan 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Foreign Affairs Moshe Sharett 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Health Haim-Moshe Shapira 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951 United Religious Front
Minister of Immigration Haim-Moshe Shapira 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951 United Religious Front
Minister of Internal Affairs Haim-Moshe Shapira 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951 United Religious Front
Minister of Justice Pinhas Rosen 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951 Progressive Party
Minister of Labor and Social Security Golda Meir 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Police Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951 Sephardim and Oriental Communities
Minister of Religions and War Victims Yehuda Leib Maimon 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951 United Religious Front
Minister of Trade and Industry Yaacov Geri 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951
Minister of Transportation Dov Yosef 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Welfare Yitzhak-Meir Levin 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951 United Religious Front
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. of Transportation Reuven Sheri 02/04/1951 - 08/10/1951 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


November 5, 1950. The ministers of the second government with the president. From left to right: Zeef Sherf (Government Secretary), Yaacov Geri, Bechor Sheetrit, Pinhas Lavon, Dov Yosef, David Remez, President Haim Weizman, David Ben-Gurion, Rabbi Maimon, Pinhas Rosen, Haim-Moshe Shapira, Rabbi Levin.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il