Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Tenth Knesset: Government 19
Government 20

Government 19
05/08/1981   -  10/10/1983

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Menachem Begin 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Deputy Prime Minister Simha Erlich 05/08/1981 - 19/06/1983 (Died) Likud
David Levy 03/11/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Minister of Agriculture Simha Erlich 05/08/1981 - 19/06/1983 (Died) Likud
Menachem Begin 19/06/1983 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Minister of Communications Mordechai Zipori 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Minister of Defense Ariel Sharon 05/08/1981 - 14/02/1983 Likud
Menachem Begin 14/02/1983 - 23/02/1983 Likud
Moshe Arens 23/02/1983 - 10/10/1983
Minister of Economics and Inter-Ministry Coordination Yaacov Meridor 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Minister of Education and Culture Zevulon Hammer 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 National Religious Party
Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Yitzhak Berman 05/08/1981 - 30/09/1982 Likud
Yitzhak Moday 19/10/1982 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Minister of Finance Yoram Aridor 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Minister of Foreign Affairs Yitzhak Shamir 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Minister of Health Eliezer Shostak 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Minister of Housing and Construction David Levy 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Aharon Abuhatssira 05/08/1981 - 04/05/1982 Movement for the Heritage of Israel
Aharon Uzan 04/05/1982 - 10/10/1983 Movement for the Heritage of Israel
Minister of Industry and Trade Gideon Patt 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Minister of Internal Affairs Yosef Burg 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 National Religious Party
Minister of Justice Moshe Nissim 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Minister of Labor and Social Welfare Aharon Abuhatssira 05/08/1981 - 02/05/1982 Movement for the Heritage of Israel
Aharon Uzan 03/05/1982 - 10/10/1983 Movement for the Heritage of Israel
Minister of Religious Affairs Yosef Burg 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 National Religious Party
Minister of Science and Development Yuval Neeman 26/07/1982 - 10/10/1983 Tehiya
Minister of Tourism Gideon Patt 05/08/1981 - 11/08/1981 Likud
Avraham Sharir 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Minister of Transportation Haim Corfo 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Minister Without Portfolio Yitzhak Moday 05/08/1981 - 19/10/1982 Likud
Mordechai Ben-Porat 05/07/1982 - 10/10/1983 Movement for National Renewal
Ariel Sharon 14/02/1983 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Sarah Doron 05/07/1983 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. in the Prime Minister`s Office Dov Shilansky 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Deputy Min. of Agriculture Michael Dekel 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Pesach Grupper 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Deputy Min. of Defense Mordechai Zipori 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Deputy Min. of Education and Culture Miriam Glazer-Taasa 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Deputy Min. of Finance Haim Kaufman 28/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs Yehuda Ben-Meir 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 National Religious Party
Deputy Min. of Housing and Construction Moshe Katsav 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Likud
Deputy Min. of Immigration and Absorption Aharon Uzan 11/08/1981 - 04/05/1982 Movement for the Heritage of Israel
Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare Ben-Zion Rubin 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983 Movement for the Heritage of Israel
Deputy Min. of Religious Affairs Haim Meir Druckman 11/08/1981 - 02/03/1982 National Religious Party
Deputy Min. of Transportation David Shiffman 11/08/1981 - 18/10/1982 (Died) Likud
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


August 6, 1981. Members of the Nineteenth Government with President Yitzhak Navon.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il