Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Eighth Knesset: Government 17
Government 16

Government 17
03/06/1974   -  20/06/1977

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Deputy Prime Minister Yigal Allon 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Minister of Agriculture Aharon Uzan 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Minister of Communications Yitzhak Rabin 03/06/1974 - 20/03/1975 Alignment
Aharon Uzan 20/03/1975 - 20/06/1977
Minister of Defense Shimon Peres 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Minister of Education and Culture Aharon Yadlin 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Minister of Finance Yehoshua Rabinowitz 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Minister of Foreign Affairs Yigal Allon 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Minister of Health Victor Shem-Tov 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Minister of Housing Avraham Ofer 03/06/1974 - 03/01/1977 (Died) Alignment
Shlomo Rosen 16/01/1977 - 20/06/1977
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Shlomo Rosen 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Minister of Information Aharon Yariv 03/06/1974 - 04/02/1975 Alignment
Minister of Internal Affairs Shlomo Hillel 03/06/1974 - 29/10/1974 Alignment
Yosef Burg 29/10/1974 - 22/12/1976 National Religious Party
Shlomo Hillel 16/01/1977 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Minister of Justice Haim Joseph Zadok 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Minister of Labor Moshe Baram 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Minister of Police Shlomo Hillel 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Minister of Religions Haim Joseph Zadok 03/06/1974 - 29/10/1974 Alignment
Yitzhak Raphael 30/10/1974 - 22/12/1976 National Religious Party
Haim Joseph Zadok 16/01/1977 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Minister of Tourism Moshe Kol 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Minister of Trade and Industry Haim Bar-Lev 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Minister of Transportation Gad Yaacobi 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Minister of Welfare Victor Shem-Tov 03/06/1974 - 29/10/1974
Michael Chasani 30/10/1974 - 02/07/1975 (Died) National Religious Party
Yitzhak Rabin 07/07/1975 - 29/07/1975 Alignment
Yosef Burg 29/07/1975 - 04/11/1975 National Religious Party
Zevulon Hammer 04/11/1975 - 22/12/1976 National Religious Party
Moshe Baram 16/01/1977 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Minister Without Portfolio Shulamit Aloni 03/06/1974 - 06/11/1974 Civil Rights Movement
Israel Galili 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Gideon Hausner 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. of Agriculture Jabr Moade 24/03/1975 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Deputy Min. of Communications Jabr Moade 03/06/1974 - 24/03/1975 Alignment
Eliahu Moyal 24/03/1975 - 20/06/1977 Alignment
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


June 3, 1974. First meeting of the Seventeenth Government in the Knesset building.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il