Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Eighth Knesset: Government 16
Government 17

Government 16
10/03/1974   -  03/06/1974

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Golda Meir 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 Alignment
Deputy Prime Minister Yigal Allon 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 Alignment
Minister of Agriculture Haim Gvati 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Minister of Communications Aharon Uzan 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Minister of Defense Moshe Dayan 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 Alignment
Minister of Development Haim Bar-Lev 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Minister of Education and Culture Yigal Allon 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 Alignment
Minister of Finance Pinhas Sapir 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 Alignment
Minister of Foreign Affairs Abba Eban 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 Alignment
Minister of Health Victor Shem-Tov 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Minister of Housing Yehoshua Rabinowitz 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Shlomo Rosen 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Minister of Information Shimon Peres 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 Alignment
Minister of Internal Affairs Yosef Burg 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 National Religious Party
Minister of Justice Haim Joseph Zadok 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 Alignment
Minister of Labor Yitzhak Rabin 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 Alignment
Minister of Police Shlomo Hillel 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 Alignment
Minister of Religions Yitzhak Raphael 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 National Religious Party
Minister of Tourism Moshe Kol 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 Independent Liberals
Minister of Trade and Industry Haim Bar-Lev 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Minister of Transportation Aharon Yariv 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 Alignment
Minister of Welfare Michael Chasani 10/03/1974 - 04/04/1974 National Religious Party
Minister Without Portfolio Israel Galili 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 Alignment
Gideon Hausner 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974 Independent Liberals
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. of Communications Jabr Moade 06/05/1974 - 03/06/1974 Alignment
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


March 10, 1974. The Government Table in the Knesset Plenum. From left to right: Yosef Burg, Moshe Dayan, Golda Meir, Yigal Alon, Israel Galili, and Abba Eban.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il