Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Sixth Knesset: Government 14
Government 13

Government 14
17/03/1969   -  15/12/1969

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Golda Meir 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Deputy Prime Minister Yigal Allon 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Minister of Agriculture Haim Gvati 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Minister of Defense Moshe Dayan 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Minister of Development Moshe Kol 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Minister of Education and Culture Zalman Aran 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Minister of Finance Zeev Sherf 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Minister of Foreign Affairs Abba Eban 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Minister of Health Israel Barzilai 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Minister of Housing Mordechai Bentov 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Minister of Immigration and Absorption Yigal Allon 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Minister of Internal Affairs Haim-Moshe Shapira 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 National Religious Party
Minister of Justice Yaakov-Shimshon Shapira 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Minister of Labor Joseph Aharon Almogi 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Minister of Police Eliyahu Sasson 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Minister of Postal Services Yisrael Yeshayahu 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Minister of Religions Zerach Warhaftig 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 National Religious Party
Minister of Tourism Moshe Kol 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Minister of Trade and Industry Zeev Sherf 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Minister of Transportation Moshe Carmel 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Minister of Welfare Yosef Burg 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 National Religious Party
Minister Without Portfolio Menachem Begin 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Herut-Liberal Bloc
Israel Galili 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Pinhas Sapir 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Yosef Sapir 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Herut-Liberal Bloc
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. of Agriculture Aharon Uzan 17/03/1969 - 17/11/1969 Alignment
Deputy Min. of Development Yehuda Shaari 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Independent Liberals
Deputy Min. of Education and Culture Aharon Yadlin 17/03/1969 - 17/11/1969 Alignment
Kalman Kahana 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Poalei Agudat Yisrael
Deputy Min. of Finance Zvi Dinstein 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Deputy Min. of Immigration and Absorption Arie Lova Eliav 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 Alignment
Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969 National Religious Party
Deputy Min. of Religions Binyamin Shachor 17/03/1969 - 17/11/1969 National Religious Party
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


March 17, 1969. First government meeting of the Fourteenth Government in the Knesset. From left to right: Government Secretary Michael Arnon, Golda Meir, Director General of the Prime Minister`s Office, Yaakov Herzog, Yigal Alon, Pinhas Sapir, Yaakov Shimshon Shapira.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il