Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Fifth Knesset: Government 12
Government 10Government 11

Government 12
22/12/1964   -  12/01/1966

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister Levi Eshkol 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Deputy Prime Minister Abba Eban 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Agriculture Haim Gvati 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Minister of Defense Levi Eshkol 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Development Joseph Aharon Almogi 22/12/1964 - 25/05/1965 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Haim Joseph Zadok 31/05/1965 - 12/01/1966 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Education and Culture Zalman Aran 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Finance Pinhas Sapir 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Foreign Affairs Golda Meir 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Health Haim-Moshe Shapira 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 National Religious Party
Minister of Housing Joseph Aharon Almogi 22/12/1964 - 23/05/1965 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Levi Eshkol 31/05/1965 - 12/01/1966 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Internal Affairs Haim-Moshe Shapira 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 National Religious Party
Minister of Justice Dov Yosef 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Minister of Labor Yigal Allon 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 Ahdut Ha`avoda - Poalei Zion
Minister of Police Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Postal Services Eliyahu Sasson 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Minister of Religions Zerach Warhaftig 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 National Religious Party
Minister of Tourism Akiva Govrin 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Trade and Industry Pinhas Sapir 22/12/1964 - 25/05/1965 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Haim Joseph Zadok 25/05/1965 - 12/01/1966 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Transportation Israel Bar-Yehuda 22/12/1964 - 04/05/1965 (Died) Ahdut Ha`avoda - Poalei Zion
Moshe Carmel 30/05/1965 - 12/01/1966 Ahdut Ha`avoda - Poalei Zion
Minister of Welfare Yosef Burg 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 National Religious Party
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. of Defense Shimon Peres 23/12/1964 - 25/05/1965 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Deputy Min. of Education and Culture Kalman Kahana 23/12/1964 - 22/11/1965 Poalei Agudat Yisrael
Aharon Yadlin 23/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Deputy Min. of Health Yitzhak Raphael 23/12/1964 - 22/03/1965 National Religious Party
Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir 24/03/1965 - 12/01/1966 National Religious Party
Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir 23/12/1964 - 12/01/1966 National Religious Party
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


November 22, 1965. Government Table in the Knesset Plenum. President Zalman Shazar opens the Knesset Assembly.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.
The position of Deputy or Vice Prime Minister is not an official job, rather an honorary position.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il