Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 1
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
Fifth Knesset: Government 10
Government 11Government 12

Government 10
02/11/1961   -  26/06/1963

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister David Ben-Gurion 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Agriculture Moshe Dayan 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Defense David Ben-Gurion 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Development Giora Yoseftal 02/11/1961 - 23/08/1962 (Died) Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Joseph Aharon Almogi 30/10/1962 - 26/06/1963 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Education and Culture Abba Eban 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Finance Levi Eshkol 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Foreign Affairs Golda Meir 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Health Haim-Moshe Shapira 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 National Religious Party
Minister of Housing Giora Yoseftal 02/11/1961 - 23/08/1962 (Died) Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Joseph Aharon Almogi 30/10/1962 - 26/06/1963 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Internal Affairs Haim-Moshe Shapira 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 National Religious Party
Minister of Justice Dov Yosef 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963
Minister of Labor Yigal Allon 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 Ahdut Ha`avoda - Poalei Zion
Minister of Police Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Postal Services Eliyahu Sasson 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963
Minister of Religions Zerach Warhaftig 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 National Religious Party
Minister of Trade and Industry Pinhas Sapir 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Transportation Yitzhak Ben-Aharon 02/11/1961 - 28/05/1962 Ahdut Ha`avoda - Poalei Zion
Israel Bar-Yehuda 28/05/1962 - 26/06/1963 Ahdut Ha`avoda - Poalei Zion
Minister of Welfare Yosef Burg 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 National Religious Party
Minister Without Portfolio Joseph Aharon Almogi 02/11/1961 - 30/10/1962 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Deputy Ministers
Deputy Min. of Defense Shimon Peres 06/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Deputy Min. of Education and Culture Ami Assaf 06/11/1961 - 17/05/1963 (Died) Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Kalman Kahana 29/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 Poalei Agudat Yisrael
Deputy Min. of Finance Yitzhak Coren 30/05/1962 - 26/06/1963 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Deputy Min. of Health Yitzhak Raphael 06/11/1961 - 26/06/1963 National Religious Party
Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir 18/02/1963 - 26/06/1963 National Religious Party
Not a Knesset Member
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


November 1, 1962. Prime Minister David Ben-Gurion and Foreign Minister, Golda Meir.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il