Governments of Israel
 

All Governments of Israel
Current Government
 
Provisional Government
Government 2
Government 3
Government 4
Government 5
Government 6
Government 7
Government 8
Government 9
Government 10
Government 11
Government 12
Government 13
Government 14
Government 15
Government 16
Government 17
Government 18
Government 19
Government 20
Government 21
Government 22
Government 23
Government 24
Government 25
Government 26
Government 27
Government 28
Government 29
Government 30
Government 31
Government 32
Government 33
First Knesset: Government 1
Government 2

Government 1
10/03/1949   -  01/11/1950

Ministers Faction**
Prime Minister David Ben-Gurion 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Agriculture Dov Yosef 01/06/1949 - 01/11/1950 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Defense David Ben-Gurion 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Education and Culture Shneor Zalman Shazar 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Finance Eliezer Kaplan 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Foreign Affairs Moshe Sharett 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Health Haim-Moshe Shapira 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 United Religious Front
Minister of Immigration Haim-Moshe Shapira 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 United Religious Front
Minister of Internal Affairs Haim-Moshe Shapira 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 United Religious Front
Minister of Justice Pinhas Rosen 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 Progressive Party
Minister of Labor and Social Security Golda Meir 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Police Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 Sephardim and Oriental Communities
Minister of Rationing and Supply Dov Yosef 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Religions and War Victims Yehuda Leib Maimon 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 United Religious Front
Minister of Trade and Industry Eliezer Kaplan 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Transportation David Remez 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 Worker’s Party of Eretz Yisrael
Minister of Welfare Yitzhak-Meir Levin 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950 United Religious Front
** Faction name represents the Knesset parliamentary group in which the minister was a member on the date of his/her entry into the government.


May 1, 1949. Ministers of the First Government. From left to right: Golda Meir, Zalman Aran, Bechor Sheetrit, Zvi Maimon (government protocolist), Dov Yosef, Eliezer Kaplan, Moshe Sharett, David Ben-Gurion, Zeev Sherf (Government Secretary), Pinhas Rosen, David Remez, Haim-Moshe Shapira, Rabbi Levin, Rabbi Maimon.

Note:
The Prime Minister automatically assumes any ministerial position vacated until the official appointment of another minister or acting minister.

 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il