Governments of Israel
 

Ministers by Ministry
Prime Ministers
Ministry of Agriculture
Ministry of Communication
Ministry of Defense
Ministry of Economics and Planning
Ministry of Education and Culture
Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Housing and Construction
Ministry of Immigrant Absorption
Ministry of Information
Ministry of Justice
Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare
Ministry of Police (Internal Security)
Ministry of Religions
Ministry of Science
Ministry of the Environment
Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Ministry of Transportation
Ministers Without Portfolio
All Ministers in the Ministry of Internal Affairs
Provisional State Council
Provisional Government Yitzhak Greenboim Minister of Internal Affairs 14/05/1948 - 10/03/1949
First Knesset
Government 1 Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Internal Affairs 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950
Government 2 Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Internal Affairs 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951
Second Knesset
Government 3 Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Internal Affairs 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952
Government 4 Israel Rokach Minister of Internal Affairs 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954
Government 5 Israel Rokach Minister of Internal Affairs 26/01/1954 - 29/06/1955
Government 6 Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Internal Affairs 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955
Third Knesset
Government 7 Israel Bar-Yehuda Minister of Internal Affairs 03/11/1955 - 07/01/1958
Government 8 Israel Bar-Yehuda Minister of Internal Affairs 07/01/1958 - 17/12/1959
Fourth Knesset
Government 9 Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Internal Affairs 17/12/1959 - 02/11/1961
Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 28/12/1959 - 02/11/1961
Fifth Knesset
Government 10 Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Internal Affairs 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963
Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 18/02/1963 - 26/06/1963
Government 11 Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Internal Affairs 26/06/1963 - 22/12/1964
Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 26/06/1963 - 22/12/1964
Government 12 Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Internal Affairs 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 23/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Sixth Knesset
Government 13 Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Internal Affairs 12/01/1966 - 17/03/1969
Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 17/01/1966 - 17/03/1969
Government 14 Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Internal Affairs 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Seventh Knesset
Government 15 Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Internal Affairs 15/12/1969 - 16/07/1970 (died)
Yosef Burg Minister of Internal Affairs 01/09/1970 - 10/03/1974
Yosef Goldschmidt Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 22/12/1969 - 16/07/1970
Yosef Goldschmidt Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 19/07/1970 - 01/09/1970
Eighth Knesset
Government 16 Yosef Burg Minister of Internal Affairs 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Government 17 Shlomo Hillel Minister of Internal Affairs 03/06/1974 - 29/10/1974
Yosef Burg Minister of Internal Affairs 29/10/1974 - 22/12/1976
Shlomo Hillel Minister of Internal Affairs 16/01/1977 - 20/06/1977
Ninth Knesset
Government 18 Yosef Burg Minister of Internal Affairs 20/06/1977 - 05/08/1981
Tenth Knesset
Government 19 Yosef Burg Minister of Internal Affairs 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983
Government 20 Yosef Burg Minister of Internal Affairs 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984
Eleventh Knesset
Government 21 Shimon Peres Minister of Internal Affairs 13/09/1984 - 24/12/1984
Yitzhak Haim Peretz Minister of Internal Affairs 24/12/1984 - 20/10/1986
Government 22 Yitzhak Haim Peretz Minister of Internal Affairs 20/10/1986 - 06/01/1987
Twelfth Knesset
Government 23 Aryeh Deri Minister of Internal Affairs 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990
Raphael Pinchasi Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 15/01/1990 - 11/06/1990
Government 24 Aryeh Deri Minister of Internal Affairs 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992
Thirteenth Knesset
Government 25 Aryeh Deri Minister of Internal Affairs 13/07/1992 - 11/05/1993
Aryeh Deri Minister of Internal Affairs 07/06/1993 - 14/09/1993
Yitzhak Rabin Minister of Internal Affairs 14/09/1993 - 27/02/1995
Uzi Baram Minister of Internal Affairs 27/02/1995 - 07/06/1995
David Libai Minister of Internal Affairs 19/06/1995 - 18/07/1995
Ehud Barak Minister of Internal Affairs 18/07/1995 - 22/11/1995
Government 26 Haim Ramon Minister of Internal Affairs 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Saleh Tarif Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 27/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Fourteenth Knesset
Government 27 Eliyahu Suissa Minister of Internal Affairs 18/06/1996 - 06/07/1999
Fifteenth Knesset
Government 28 Natan Sharansky Minister of Internal Affairs 06/07/1999 - 11/07/2000
Haim Ramon Minister of Internal Affairs 11/10/2000 - 07/03/2001
Government 29 Eliyahu Yishai Minister of Internal Affairs 07/03/2001 - 23/05/2002
Ariel Sharon Minister of Internal Affairs 23/05/2002 - 03/06/2002
Eliyahu Yishai Minister of Internal Affairs 03/06/2002 - 28/02/2003
David Azoulay Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 02/05/2001 - 23/05/2002
David Azoulay Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 03/06/2002 - 28/02/2003
Sixteenth Knesset
Government 30 Avraham Poraz Minister of Internal Affairs 28/02/2003 - 04/12/2004
Ophir Pines-Paz Minister of Internal Affairs 10/01/2005 - 23/11/2005
Victor Brailovsky Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 05/03/2003 - 29/11/2004
Ruhama Avraham Balila Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 30/03/2005 - 04/05/2006
Seventeenth Knesset
Government 31 Ronnie Bar-On Minister of Internal Affairs 04/05/2006 - 04/07/2007
Meir Sheetrit Minister of Internal Affairs 04/07/2007 - 31/03/2009
Eighteenth Knesset
Government 32 Eliyahu Yishai Minister of Internal Affairs 31/03/2009 - 18/03/2013
Nineteenth Knesset
Government 33 Gideon Sa`ar Minister of Internal Affairs 18/03/2013
Fania Kirshenbaum Deputy Min. of Internal Affairs 18/03/2013
 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il