Governments of Israel
 

Ministers by Ministry
Prime Ministers
Ministry of Agriculture
Ministry of Communication
Ministry of Defense
Ministry of Economics and Planning
Ministry of Education and Culture
Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Housing and Construction
Ministry of Immigrant Absorption
Ministry of Information
Ministry of Internal Affairs
Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare
Ministry of Police (Internal Security)
Ministry of Religions
Ministry of Science
Ministry of the Environment
Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Ministry of Transportation
Ministers Without Portfolio
All Ministers in the Ministry of Justice
Provisional State Council
Provisional Government Pinhas Rosen Minister of Justice 14/05/1948 - 10/03/1949
First Knesset
Government 1 Pinhas Rosen Minister of Justice 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950
Government 2 Pinhas Rosen Minister of Justice 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951
Second Knesset
Government 3 Dov Yosef Minister of Justice 08/10/1951 - 25/06/1952
Haim Cohen Minister of Justice 25/06/1952 - 24/12/1952
Government 4 Pinhas Rosen Minister of Justice 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954
Government 5 Pinhas Rosen Minister of Justice 26/01/1954 - 29/06/1955
Government 6 Pinhas Rosen Minister of Justice 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955
Third Knesset
Government 7 Pinhas Rosen Minister of Justice 03/11/1955 - 13/02/1956
Pinhas Rosen Minister of Justice 28/02/1956 - 07/01/1958
Government 8 Pinhas Rosen Minister of Justice 07/01/1958 - 17/12/1959
Fourth Knesset
Government 9 Pinhas Rosen Minister of Justice 17/12/1959 - 02/11/1961
Fifth Knesset
Government 10 Dov Yosef Minister of Justice 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963
Government 11 Dov Yosef Minister of Justice 26/06/1963 - 22/12/1964
Government 12 Dov Yosef Minister of Justice 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Sixth Knesset
Government 13 Yaakov-Shimshon Shapira Minister of Justice 12/01/1966 - 17/03/1969
Government 14 Yaakov-Shimshon Shapira Minister of Justice 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Seventh Knesset
Government 15 Yaakov-Shimshon Shapira Minister of Justice 15/12/1969 - 13/06/1972
Yaakov-Shimshon Shapira Minister of Justice 12/09/1972 - 01/11/1973
Eighth Knesset
Government 16 Haim Joseph Zadok Minister of Justice 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Government 17 Haim Joseph Zadok Minister of Justice 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Ninth Knesset
Government 18 Menachem Begin Minister of Justice 20/06/1977 - 24/10/1977
Shmuel Tamir Minister of Justice 24/10/1977 - 05/08/1980
Moshe Nissim Minister of Justice 13/08/1980 - 05/08/1981
Tenth Knesset
Government 19 Moshe Nissim Minister of Justice 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983
Government 20 Moshe Nissim Minister of Justice 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984
Eleventh Knesset
Government 21 Moshe Nissim Minister of Justice 13/09/1984 - 16/04/1986
Yitzhak Moday Minister of Justice 16/04/1986 - 23/07/1986
Avraham Sharir Minister of Justice 30/07/1986 - 20/10/1986
Government 22 Avraham Sharir Minister of Justice 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988
Twelfth Knesset
Government 23 Dan Meridor Minister of Justice 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990
Government 24 Dan Meridor Minister of Justice 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992
Thirteenth Knesset
Government 25 David Libai Minister of Justice 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995
Government 26 David Libai Minister of Justice 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Fourteenth Knesset
Government 27 Yaakov Neeman Minister of Justice 18/06/1996 - 10/08/1996
Benjamin Netanyahu Minister of Justice 18/06/1996 - 04/09/1996
Tzachi Hanegbi Minister of Justice 04/09/1996 - 06/07/1999
Fifteenth Knesset
Government 28 Yossi Beilin Minister of Justice 06/07/1999 - 07/03/2001
Government 29 Meir Sheetrit Minister of Justice 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003
Sixteenth Knesset
Government 30 Tommy Lapid Minister of Justice 28/02/2003 - 04/12/2004
Tzipi Livni Minister of Justice 10/01/2005 - 04/05/2006
Tzipi Livni Acting Min. of Justice 05/12/2004 - 10/01/2005
Seventeenth Knesset
Government 31 Haim Ramon Minister of Justice 04/05/2006 - 22/08/2006
Tzipi Livni Minister of Justice 29/11/2006 - 07/02/2007
Daniel Friedmann Minister of Justice 07/02/2007 - 31/03/2009
Meir Sheetrit Acting Min. of Justice 23/08/2006 - 29/11/2006
Eighteenth Knesset
Government 32 Yaakov Neeman Minister of Justice 31/03/2009 - 18/03/2013
Nineteenth Knesset
Government 33 Tzipi Livni Minister of Justice 18/03/2013
 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il