Governments of Israel
 

Ministers by Ministry
Prime Ministers
Ministry of Agriculture
Ministry of Communication
Ministry of Defense
Ministry of Economics and Planning
Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Housing and Construction
Ministry of Immigrant Absorption
Ministry of Information
Ministry of Internal Affairs
Ministry of Justice
Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare
Ministry of Police (Internal Security)
Ministry of Religions
Ministry of Science
Ministry of the Environment
Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Ministry of Transportation
Ministers Without Portfolio
All Ministers in the Ministry of Education and Culture
First Knesset
Government 1 Shneor Zalman Shazar Minister of Education and Culture 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950
Government 2 David Remez Minister of Education and Culture 01/11/1950 - 19/05/1951 (died)
Second Knesset
Government 3 Ben-Zion Dinor Minister of Education and Culture 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952
Kalman Kahana Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 04/11/1951 - 24/12/1952
Government 4 Ben-Zion Dinor Minister of Education and Culture 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954
Kalman Kahana Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954
Government 5 Ben-Zion Dinor Minister of Education and Culture 26/01/1954 - 29/06/1955
Kalman Kahana Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 26/01/1954 - 29/06/1955
Government 6 Ben-Zion Dinor Minister of Education and Culture 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955
Kalman Kahana Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 29/06/1955 - 15/08/1955
Third Knesset
Government 7 Zalman Aran Minister of Education and Culture 03/11/1955 - 07/01/1958
Moshe Unna Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 22/03/1956 - 31/12/1957
Government 8 Zalman Aran Minister of Education and Culture 07/01/1958 - 17/12/1959
Moshe Unna Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 13/01/1958 - 01/07/1958
Fourth Knesset
Government 9 Zalman Aran Minister of Education and Culture 17/12/1959 - 10/05/1960
Abba Eban Minister of Education and Culture 03/08/1960 - 02/11/1961
Ami Assaf Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 28/12/1959 - 02/11/1961
Fifth Knesset
Government 10 Abba Eban Minister of Education and Culture 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963
Ami Assaf Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 06/11/1961 - 17/05/1963 (died)
Kalman Kahana Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 29/11/1961 - 26/06/1963
Government 11 Zalman Aran Minister of Education and Culture 26/06/1963 - 22/12/1964
Kalman Kahana Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 01/07/1963 - 22/12/1964
Aharon Yadlin Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 01/06/1964 - 22/12/1964
Government 12 Zalman Aran Minister of Education and Culture 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Kalman Kahana Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 23/12/1964 - 22/11/1965
Aharon Yadlin Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 23/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Sixth Knesset
Government 13 Zalman Aran Minister of Education and Culture 12/01/1966 - 17/03/1969
Kalman Kahana Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 17/01/1966 - 17/03/1969
Aharon Yadlin Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 17/01/1966 - 17/03/1969
Government 14 Zalman Aran Minister of Education and Culture 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Aharon Yadlin Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 17/03/1969 - 17/11/1969
Kalman Kahana Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Seventh Knesset
Government 15 Yigal Allon Minister of Education and Culture 15/12/1969 - 10/03/1974
Michael Chasani Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 22/12/1969 - 01/09/1970
Aharon Yadlin Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 22/12/1969 - 26/07/1972
Avner-Hai Shaki Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 01/09/1970 - 17/07/1972
Zevulon Hammer Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 16/01/1973 - 20/01/1974
Eighth Knesset
Government 16 Yigal Allon Minister of Education and Culture 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Government 17 Aharon Yadlin Minister of Education and Culture 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Ninth Knesset
Government 18 Zevulon Hammer Minister of Education and Culture 20/06/1977 - 05/08/1981
Tenth Knesset
Government 19 Zevulon Hammer Minister of Education and Culture 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983
Miriam Glazer-Taasa Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983
Government 20 Zevulon Hammer Minister of Education and Culture 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984
Miriam Glazer-Taasa Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984
Eleventh Knesset
Government 21 Yitzhak Navon Minister of Education and Culture 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986
Government 22 Yitzhak Navon Minister of Education and Culture 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988
Twelfth Knesset
Government 23 Yitzhak Navon Minister of Education and Culture 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990
Government 24 Zevulon Hammer Minister of Education and Culture 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992
Pinhas Goldstein Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 20/11/1990 - 13/07/1992
Thirteenth Knesset
Government 25 Shulamit Aloni Minister of Education and Culture 13/07/1992 - 11/05/1993
Yitzhak Rabin Minister of Education and Culture 11/05/1993 - 07/06/1993
Amnon Rubinstein Minister of Education, Culture, and Sport 30/05/1994 - 22/11/1995
Moshe Maya Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 29/07/1992 - 12/09/1993
Micha Goldman Deputy Min. of Education and Culture 04/08/1992 - 22/11/1995
Government 26 Amnon Rubinstein Minister of Education, Culture, and Sport 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Micha Goldman Deputy Min. of Education, Culture, and Sport 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Fourteenth Knesset
Government 27 Zevulon Hammer Minister of Education, Culture, and Sport 18/06/1996 - 20/01/1998 (died)
Yitzhak Levy Minister of Education, Culture, and Sport 25/02/1998 - 06/07/1999
Moshe Peled Deputy Min. of Education, Culture, and Sport 08/07/1996 - 20/01/1998
Moshe Peled Deputy Min. of Education, Culture, and Sport 28/01/1998 - 02/11/1998
Eliezer Sandberg Deputy Min. of Education, Culture, and Sport 02/11/1998 - 06/07/1999
Fifteenth Knesset
Government 28 Yossi Sarid Minister of Education 06/07/1999 - 24/06/2000
Ehud Barak Minister of Education 24/09/2000 - 07/03/2001
Meshulam Nahari Deputy Min. of Education 05/08/1999 - 11/07/2000
Shaul Yahalom Deputy Min. of Education 05/08/1999 - 12/07/2000
Government 29 Limor Livnat Minister of Education 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003
Meshulam Nahari Deputy Min. of Education 07/03/2001 - 20/05/2002
Avraham Ravitz Deputy Min. of Education 16/04/2001 - 28/02/2003
Meshulam Nahari Deputy Min. of Education 03/06/2002 - 28/02/2003
Sixteenth Knesset
Government 30 Limor Livnat Minister of Education, Culture, and Sport 28/02/2003 - 14/01/2006
Meir Sheetrit Minister of Education, Culture, and Sport 18/01/2006 - 04/05/2006
Zvi Hendel Deputy Min. of Education, Culture, and Sport 05/03/2003 - 06/06/2004
Michael Melchior Deputy Min. of Education, Culture, and Sport 11/01/2005 - 20/06/2005
Majallie Whbee Deputy Min. of Education, Culture, and Sport 20/06/2005 - 04/05/2006
Seventeenth Knesset
Government 31 Yuli Tamir Minister of Education 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009
Eighteenth Knesset
Government 32 Limor Livnat Minister of Culture and Sport 31/03/2009 - 18/03/2013
Gideon Sa`ar Minister of Education 31/03/2009 - 18/03/2013
Meir Porush Deputy Min. of Education 06/04/2009 - 06/02/2011
Menachem Eliezer Moses Deputy Min. of Education 09/02/2011 - 18/03/2013
Nineteenth Knesset
Government 33 Limor Livnat Minister of Culture and Sport 18/03/2013
Shai Piron Minister of Education 18/03/2013 - 04/12/2014
Avi Wortzman Deputy Min. of Education 18/03/2013 - 04/12/2014
Avi Wortzman Deputy Min. of Education 08/12/2014
 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il