Governments of Israel
 

Ministers by Ministry
Prime Ministers
Ministry of Agriculture
Ministry of Communication
Ministry of Defense
Ministry of Economics and Planning
Ministry of Education and Culture
Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Housing and Construction
Ministry of Immigrant Absorption
Ministry of Information
Ministry of Internal Affairs
Ministry of Justice
Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare
Ministry of Police (Internal Security)
Ministry of Religions
Ministry of Science
Ministry of the Environment
Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Ministry of Transportation
Ministers Without Portfolio
All Ministers in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Provisional State Council
Provisional Government Moshe Sharett Minister of Foreign Affairs 14/05/1948 - 10/03/1949
First Knesset
Government 1 Moshe Sharett Minister of Foreign Affairs 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950
Government 2 Moshe Sharett Minister of Foreign Affairs 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951
Second Knesset
Government 3 Moshe Sharett Minister of Foreign Affairs 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952
Government 4 Moshe Sharett Minister of Foreign Affairs 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954
Government 5 Moshe Sharett Minister of Foreign Affairs 26/01/1954 - 29/06/1955
Government 6 Moshe Sharett Minister of Foreign Affairs 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955
Third Knesset
Government 7 Moshe Sharett Minister of Foreign Affairs 03/11/1955 - 19/06/1956
Golda Meir Minister of Foreign Affairs 19/06/1956 - 07/01/1958
Government 8 Golda Meir Minister of Foreign Affairs 07/01/1958 - 17/12/1959
Fourth Knesset
Government 9 Golda Meir Minister of Foreign Affairs 17/12/1959 - 02/11/1961
Fifth Knesset
Government 10 Golda Meir Minister of Foreign Affairs 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963
Government 11 Golda Meir Minister of Foreign Affairs 26/06/1963 - 22/12/1964
Government 12 Golda Meir Minister of Foreign Affairs 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Sixth Knesset
Government 13 Abba Eban Minister of Foreign Affairs 12/01/1966 - 17/03/1969
Government 14 Abba Eban Minister of Foreign Affairs 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Seventh Knesset
Government 15 Abba Eban Minister of Foreign Affairs 15/12/1969 - 10/03/1974
Eighth Knesset
Government 16 Abba Eban Minister of Foreign Affairs 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Government 17 Yigal Allon Minister of Foreign Affairs 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Ninth Knesset
Government 18 Moshe Dayan Minister of Foreign Affairs 20/06/1977 - 23/10/1979
Menahem Begin Minister of Foreign Affairs 23/10/1979 - 10/03/1980
Yitzhak Shamir Minister of Foreign Affairs 10/03/1980 - 05/08/1981
Tenth Knesset
Government 19 Yitzhak Shamir Minister of Foreign Affairs 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983
Yehuda Ben-Meir Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983
Government 20 Yitzhak Shamir Minister of Foreign Affairs 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984
Yehuda Ben-Meir Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984
Eleventh Knesset
Government 21 Yitzhak Shamir Minister of Foreign Affairs 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986
Roni Milo Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs 24/09/1984 - 20/10/1986
Government 22 Shimon Peres Minister of Foreign Affairs 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988
Twelfth Knesset
Government 23 Moshe Arens Minister of Foreign Affairs 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990
Benjamin Netanyahu Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs 26/12/1988 - 11/06/1990
Government 24 David Levy Minister of Foreign Affairs 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992
Benjamin Netanyahu Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs 25/06/1990 - 11/11/1991
Thirteenth Knesset
Government 25 Shimon Peres Minister of Foreign Affairs 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995
Yossi Beilin Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs 04/08/1992 - 17/07/1995
Eli Dayan Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs 24/07/1995 - 22/11/1995
Government 26 Ehud Barak Minister of Foreign Affairs 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Eli Dayan Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Fourteenth Knesset
Government 27 David Levy Minister of Foreign Affairs 18/06/1996 - 06/01/1998
Ariel Sharon Minister of Foreign Affairs 13/10/1998 - 06/07/1999
Fifteenth Knesset
Government 28 David Levy Minister of Foreign Affairs 06/07/1999 - 04/08/2000
Shlomo Ben-Ami Minister of Foreign Affairs 02/11/2000 - 07/03/2001
Nawaf Mazalha Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs 05/08/1999 - 07/03/2001
Government 29 Shimon Peres Minister of Foreign Affairs 07/03/2001 - 02/11/2002
Ariel Sharon Minister of Foreign Affairs 02/11/2002 - 06/11/2002
Benjamin Netanyahu Minister of Foreign Affairs 06/11/2002 - 28/02/2003
Michael Melchior Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs 07/03/2001 - 02/11/2002
Sixteenth Knesset
Government 30 Silvan Shalom Minister of Foreign Affairs 28/02/2003 - 15/01/2006
Tzipi Livni Minister of Foreign Affairs 18/01/2006 - 04/05/2006
Seventeenth Knesset
Government 31 Tzipi Livni Minister of Foreign Affairs 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009
Majallie Whbee Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs 29/10/2007 - 31/03/2009
Eighteenth Knesset
Government 32 Avigdor Liberman Minister of Foreign Affairs 31/03/2009 - 18/12/2012
Benjamin Netanyahu Minister of Foreign Affairs 20/12/2012 - 18/03/2013
Daniel Ayalon Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs 01/04/2009 - 05/02/2013
Nineteenth Knesset
Government 33 Benjamin Netanyahu Minister of Foreign Affairs 18/03/2013 - 11/11/2013
Avigdor Liberman Minister of Foreign Affairs 11/11/2013
Zeev Elkin Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs 18/03/2013 - 11/11/2013
Zeev Elkin Deputy Min. of Foreign Affairs 12/11/2013
 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il