Governments of Israel
 

Ministers by Ministry
Prime Ministers
Ministry of Agriculture
Ministry of Communication
Ministry of Defense
Ministry of Economics and Planning
Ministry of Education and Culture
Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Housing and Construction
Ministry of Immigrant Absorption
Ministry of Information
Ministry of Internal Affairs
Ministry of Justice
Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare
Ministry of Police (Internal Security)
Ministry of Religions
Ministry of Science
Ministry of the Environment
Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Ministers Without Portfolio
All Ministers in the Ministry of Transportation
Provisional State Council
Provisional Government David Remez Minister of Transportation 14/05/1948 - 10/03/1949
First Knesset
Government 1 David Remez Minister of Transportation 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950
Government 2 Dov Yosef Minister of Transportation 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951
Reuven Sheri Deputy Min. of Transportation 02/04/1951 - 08/10/1951
Second Knesset
Government 3 David-Zvi Pinkas Minister of Transportation 08/10/1951 - 14/08/1952 (died)
David Ben-Gurion Minister of Transportation 14/08/1952 - 24/12/1952
Government 4 Yosef Serlin Minister of Transportation 24/12/1952 - 29/12/1953
Yosef Sapir Minister of Transportation 29/12/1953 - 26/01/1954
Government 5 Yosef Sapir Minister of Transportation 26/01/1954 - 29/06/1955
Government 6 Zalman Aran Minister of Transportation 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955
Third Knesset
Government 7 Moshe Carmel Minister of Transportation 03/11/1955 - 07/01/1958
Government 8 Moshe Carmel Minister of Transportation 07/01/1958 - 17/12/1959
Fourth Knesset
Government 9 Yitzhak Ben-Aharon Minister of Transportation 17/12/1959 - 02/11/1961
Fifth Knesset
Government 10 Yitzhak Ben-Aharon Minister of Transportation 02/11/1961 - 28/05/1962
Israel Bar-Yehuda Minister of Transportation 28/05/1962 - 26/06/1963
Government 11 Israel Bar-Yehuda Minister of Transportation 26/06/1963 - 22/12/1964
Government 12 Israel Bar-Yehuda Minister of Transportation 22/12/1964 - 04/05/1965 (died)
Moshe Carmel Minister of Transportation 30/05/1965 - 12/01/1966
Sixth Knesset
Government 13 Moshe Carmel Minister of Transportation 12/01/1966 - 17/03/1969
Government 14 Moshe Carmel Minister of Transportation 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Seventh Knesset
Government 15 Ezer Weizman Minister of Transportation 15/12/1969 - 06/08/1970
Shimon Peres Minister of Transportation 01/09/1970 - 10/03/1974
Gad Yaacobi Deputy Min. of Transportation 02/11/1972 - 10/03/1974
Eighth Knesset
Government 16 Aharon Yariv Minister of Transportation 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Government 17 Gad Yaacobi Minister of Transportation 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Ninth Knesset
Government 18 Menahem Begin Minister of Transportation 20/06/1977 - 24/10/1977
Meir Amit Minister of Transportation 24/10/1977 - 15/09/1978
Haim Landau Minister of Transportation 15/01/1979 - 05/08/1981
Tenth Knesset
Government 19 Haim Corfo Minister of Transportation 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983
David Shiffman Deputy Min. of Transportation 11/08/1981 - 18/10/1982 (died)
Government 20 Haim Corfo Minister of Transportation 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984
Eleventh Knesset
Government 21 Haim Corfo Minister of Transportation 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986
Government 22 Haim Corfo Minister of Transportation 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988
Twelfth Knesset
Government 23 Moshe Katsav Minister of Transportation 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990
Government 24 Moshe Katsav Minister of Transportation 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992
Pinhas Goldstein Deputy Min. of Transportation 02/07/1990 - 20/11/1990
Efraim Gur Deputy Min. of Transportation 20/11/1990 - 13/07/1992
Thirteenth Knesset
Government 25 Israel Kessar Minister of Transportation 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995
Government 26 Israel Kessar Minister of Transportation 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Fourteenth Knesset
Government 27 Yitzhak Levy Minister of Transportation 18/06/1996 - 25/02/1998
Shaul Yahalom Minister of Transportation 25/02/1998 - 06/07/1999
Fifteenth Knesset
Government 28 Itzchak Mordechay Minister of Transportation 06/07/1999 - 30/05/2000
Amnon Lipkin-Shahak Minister of Transportation 11/10/2000 - 07/03/2001
Government 29 Ephraim Sneh Minister of Transportation 07/03/2001 - 02/11/2002
Ariel Sharon Minister of Transportation 02/11/2002 - 28/02/2003
Tzachi Hanegbi Minister of Transportation 15/12/2002 - 28/02/2003
Avraham Yechezkel Deputy Min. of Transportation 07/03/2001 - 02/05/2002
Sofa Landver Deputy Min. of Transportation 12/08/2002 - 02/11/2002
Sixteenth Knesset
Government 30 Avigdor Liberman Minister of Transportation 28/02/2003 - 06/06/2004
Meir Sheetrit Minister of Transportation 31/08/2004 - 04/05/2006
Shmuel Halpert Deputy Min. of Transportation 30/03/2005 - 04/05/2006
Meir Sheetrit Acting Min. of Transportation 04/07/2004 - 31/08/2004
Seventeenth Knesset
Government 31 Shaul Mofaz Minister of Transportation and Road Safety 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009
Eighteenth Knesset
Government 32 Yisrael Katz Minister of Transportation, National Infrastructure, and Road Safety 31/03/2009 - 18/03/2013
Nineteenth Knesset
Government 33 Yisrael Katz Minister of Transportation and Road Safety 18/03/2013
Tzipi Hotovely Deputy Min. of Transportation and Road Safety 18/03/2013
 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il