Governments of Israel
 

Ministers by Ministry
Prime Ministers
Ministry of Agriculture
Ministry of Communication
Ministry of Defense
Ministry of Economics and Planning
Ministry of Education and Culture
Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Housing and Construction
Ministry of Immigrant Absorption
Ministry of Information
Ministry of Internal Affairs
Ministry of Justice
Ministry of Police (Internal Security)
Ministry of Religions
Ministry of Science
Ministry of the Environment
Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Ministry of Transportation
Ministers Without Portfolio
All Ministers in the Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare
Provisional State Council
Provisional Government Yitzhak-Meir Levin Minister of Welfare 14/05/1948 - 10/03/1949
First Knesset
Government 1 Yitzhak-Meir Levin Minister of Welfare 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950
Golda Meir Minister of Labor and Social Security 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950
Government 2 Yitzhak-Meir Levin Minister of Welfare 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951
Golda Meir Minister of Labor and Social Security 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951
Second Knesset
Government 3 Yitzhak-Meir Levin Minister of Welfare 08/10/1951 - 18/09/1952
Golda Meir Minister of Labor 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952
Government 4 Golda Meir Minister of Labor 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954
Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Welfare 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954
Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir Deputy Min. of Welfare 05/01/1953 - 26/01/1954
Government 5 Golda Meir Minister of Labor 26/01/1954 - 29/06/1955
Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Welfare 26/01/1954 - 29/06/1955
Government 6 Golda Meir Minister of Labor 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955
Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Welfare 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955
Third Knesset
Government 7 Golda Meir Minister of Labor 03/11/1955 - 19/06/1956
Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Welfare 03/11/1955 - 07/01/1958
Mordechai Namir Minister of Labor 19/06/1956 - 07/01/1958
Government 8 Haim-Moshe Shapira Minister of Welfare 07/01/1958 - 01/07/1958
Mordechai Namir Minister of Labor 07/01/1958 - 17/12/1959
Peretz Naftali Minister of Welfare 25/01/1959 - 17/12/1959
Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir Deputy Min. of Welfare 13/01/1958 - 01/07/1958
Fourth Knesset
Government 9 Yosef Burg Minister of Welfare 17/12/1959 - 02/11/1961
Giora Yoseftal Minister of Labor 17/12/1959 - 02/11/1961
Fifth Knesset
Government 10 Yigal Allon Minister of Labor 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963
Yosef Burg Minister of Welfare 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963
Government 11 Yigal Allon Minister of Labor 26/06/1963 - 22/12/1964
Yosef Burg Minister of Welfare 26/06/1963 - 22/12/1964
Government 12 Yigal Allon Minister of Labor 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Yosef Burg Minister of Welfare 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Sixth Knesset
Government 13 Yigal Allon Minister of Labor 12/01/1966 - 01/07/1968
Yosef Burg Minister of Welfare 12/01/1966 - 17/03/1969
Joseph Aharon Almogi Minister of Labor 08/07/1968 - 17/03/1969
Government 14 Joseph Aharon Almogi Minister of Labor 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Yosef Burg Minister of Welfare 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Seventh Knesset
Government 15 Yosef Burg Minister of Welfare 15/12/1969 - 01/09/1970
Joseph Aharon Almogi Minister of Labor 15/12/1969 - 10/03/1974
Michael Chasani Minister of Welfare 01/09/1970 - 10/03/1974
Eighth Knesset
Government 16 Michael Chasani Minister of Welfare 10/03/1974 - 04/04/1974
Yitzhak Rabin Minister of Labor 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Government 17 Victor Shem-Tov Minister of Welfare 03/06/1974 - 29/10/1974
Moshe Baram Minister of Labor 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Michael Chasani Minister of Welfare 30/10/1974 - 02/07/1975 (died)
Yitzhak Rabin Minister of Welfare 07/07/1975 - 29/07/1975
Yosef Burg Minister of Welfare 29/07/1975 - 04/11/1975
Zevulon Hammer Minister of Welfare 04/11/1975 - 22/12/1976
Moshe Baram Minister of Welfare 16/01/1977 - 20/06/1977
Ninth Knesset
Government 18 Menachem Begin Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 20/06/1977 - 24/10/1977
Israel Katz Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 24/10/1977 - 05/08/1981
Tenth Knesset
Government 19 Aharon Abuhatssira Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 05/08/1981 - 02/05/1982
Aharon Uzan Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 03/05/1982 - 10/10/1983
Ben-Zion Rubin Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983
Government 20 Aharon Uzan Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984
Ben-Zion Rubin Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984
Eleventh Knesset
Government 21 Moshe Katsav Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986
Menahem Porush Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare 24/09/1984 - 02/12/1985
Raphael Pinchasi Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare 02/12/1985 - 20/10/1986
Government 22 Moshe Katsav Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988
Raphael Pinchasi Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988
Twelfth Knesset
Government 23 Yitzhak Shamir Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 22/12/1988 - 07/03/1990
Roni Milo Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 07/03/1990 - 11/06/1990
Moseh Zeev Feldman Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare 22/12/1988 - 31/10/1989
Government 24 Yitzhak Shamir Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992
Menahem Porush Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare 19/11/1990 - 13/07/1992
Shmuel Halpert Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare 08/06/1991 - 13/07/1992
Thirteenth Knesset
Government 25 Yitzhak Rabin Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 13/07/1992 - 31/12/1992
Ora Namir Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 31/12/1992 - 22/11/1995
Government 26 Ora Namir Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 22/11/1995 - 21/05/1996
Fourteenth Knesset
Government 27 Eliyahu Yishai Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 18/06/1996 - 06/07/1999
Fifteenth Knesset
Government 28 Eliyahu Yishai Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 06/07/1999 - 11/07/2000
Ra`anan Cohen Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 10/08/2000 - 07/03/2001
Government 29 Shlomo Benizri Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 07/03/2001 - 23/05/2002
Ariel Sharon Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 23/05/2002 - 03/06/2002
Shlomo Benizri Minister of Labor and Social Welfare 03/06/2002 - 28/02/2003
Yitzhak Vaknin Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare 02/05/2001 - 20/05/2002
Yitzhak Vaknin Deputy Min. of Labor and Social Welfare 03/06/2002 - 28/02/2003
Sixteenth Knesset
Government 30 Zevulun Orlev Minister of Welfare and Social Services 03/03/2003 - 11/11/2004
Avraham Ravitz Deputy Min. of Welfare and Social Services 30/03/2005 - 04/05/2006
Seventeenth Knesset
Government 31 Ehud Olmert Minister of Welfare and Social Services 04/05/2006 - 21/03/2007
Isaac Herzog Minister of Welfare and Social Services 21/03/2007 - 31/03/2009
Eighteenth Knesset
Government 32 Isaac Herzog Minister of Welfare and Social Services 31/03/2009 - 19/01/2011
Moshe Kahlon Minister of Welfare and Social Services 19/01/2011 - 18/03/2013
Nineteenth Knesset
Government 33 Meir Cohen Minister of Welfare and Social Services 18/03/2013
 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il