Governments of Israel
 

Ministers by Ministry
Prime Ministers
Ministry of Agriculture
Ministry of Communication
Ministry of Defense
Ministry of Economics and Planning
Ministry of Education and Culture
Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Housing and Construction
Ministry of Immigrant Absorption
Ministry of Information
Ministry of Internal Affairs
Ministry of Justice
Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare
Ministry of Religions
Ministry of Science
Ministry of the Environment
Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Ministry of Transportation
Ministers Without Portfolio
All Ministers in the Ministry of Police (Internal Security)
Provisional State Council
Provisional Government Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit Minister of Police 14/05/1948 - 10/03/1949
First Knesset
Government 1 Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit Minister of Police 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950
Government 2 Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit Minister of Police 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951
Second Knesset
Government 3 Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit Minister of Police 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952
Government 4 Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit Minister of Police 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954
Government 5 Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit Minister of Police 26/01/1954 - 29/06/1955
Government 6 Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit Minister of Police 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955
Third Knesset
Government 7 Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit Minister of Police 03/11/1955 - 07/01/1958
Government 8 Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit Minister of Police 07/01/1958 - 17/12/1959
Fourth Knesset
Government 9 Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit Minister of Police 17/12/1959 - 02/11/1961
Fifth Knesset
Government 10 Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit Minister of Police 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963
Government 11 Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit Minister of Police 26/06/1963 - 22/12/1964
Government 12 Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit Minister of Police 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Sixth Knesset
Government 13 Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit Minister of Police 12/01/1966 - 02/01/1967
Eliyahu Sasson Minister of Police 02/01/1967 - 17/03/1969
Government 14 Eliyahu Sasson Minister of Police 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Seventh Knesset
Government 15 Shlomo Hillel Minister of Police 15/12/1969 - 10/03/1974
Eighth Knesset
Government 16 Shlomo Hillel Minister of Police 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Government 17 Shlomo Hillel Minister of Police 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Eleventh Knesset
Government 21 Haim Bar-Lev Minister of Police 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986
Government 22 Haim Bar-Lev Minister of Police 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988
Twelfth Knesset
Government 23 Haim Bar-Lev Minister of Police 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990
Government 24 Roni Milo Minister of Police 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992
Thirteenth Knesset
Government 25 Moshe Shahal Minister of Police 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995
Government 26 Moshe Shahal Minister of Internal Security 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Fourteenth Knesset
Government 27 Avigdor Kahalani Minister of Internal Security 18/06/1996 - 06/07/1999
Fifteenth Knesset
Government 28 Shlomo Ben-Ami Minister of Internal Security 06/07/1999 - 07/03/2001
Government 29 Uzi Landau Minister of Internal Security 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003
Gideon Ezra Deputy Min. of Internal Security 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003
Sixteenth Knesset
Government 30 Tzachi Hanegbi Minister of Internal Security 28/02/2003 - 06/09/2004
Gideon Ezra Minister of Internal Security 29/11/2004 - 04/05/2006
Jacob Edery Deputy Min. of Internal Security 10/03/2003 - 18/01/2006
Gideon Ezra Acting Min. of Internal Security 06/09/2004 - 29/11/2004
Seventeenth Knesset
Government 31 Avi Dichter Minister of Internal Security 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009
Eighteenth Knesset
Government 32 Avishay Braverman Minister of Minorities 31/03/2009 - 19/01/2011
Yitzhak Aharonovitch Minister of Internal Security 31/03/2009 - 18/03/2013
Nineteenth Knesset
Government 33 Yitzhak Aharonovitch Minister of Internal Security 18/03/2013
 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il