Governments of Israel
 

Ministers by Ministry
Prime Ministers
Ministry of Communication
Ministry of Defense
Ministry of Economics and Planning
Ministry of Education and Culture
Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Housing and Construction
Ministry of Immigrant Absorption
Ministry of Information
Ministry of Internal Affairs
Ministry of Justice
Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare
Ministry of Police (Internal Security)
Ministry of Religions
Ministry of Science
Ministry of the Environment
Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Ministry of Transportation
Ministers Without Portfolio
All Ministers in the Ministry of Agriculture
Provisional State Council
Provisional Government Aharon Zisling Minister of Agriculture 14/05/1948 - 10/03/1949
First Knesset
Government 1 Dov Yosef Minister of Agriculture 01/06/1949 - 01/11/1950
Government 2 Pinhas Lavon Minister of Agriculture 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951
Second Knesset
Government 3 Levi Eshkol Minister of Agriculture 08/10/1951 - 25/06/1952
Peretz Naftali Minister of Agriculture 25/06/1952 - 24/12/1952
Yosef Efrati Deputy Min. of Agriculture 09/07/1952 - 24/12/1952
Government 4 Peretz Naftali Minister of Agriculture 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954
Government 5 Peretz Naftali Minister of Agriculture 26/01/1954 - 29/06/1955
Government 6 Peretz Naftali Minister of Agriculture 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955
Third Knesset
Government 7 Kadish Luz Minister of Agriculture 03/11/1955 - 07/01/1958
Zeev Tsur Deputy Min. of Agriculture 05/12/1955 - 07/01/1958
Government 8 Kadish Luz Minister of Agriculture 07/01/1958 - 17/12/1959
Zeev Tsur Deputy Min. of Agriculture 07/01/1958 - 17/12/1959
Fourth Knesset
Government 9 Moshe Dayan Minister of Agriculture 17/12/1959 - 02/11/1961
Fifth Knesset
Government 10 Moshe Dayan Minister of Agriculture 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963
Government 11 Moshe Dayan Minister of Agriculture 26/06/1963 - 04/11/1964
Haim Gvati Minister of Agriculture 09/11/1964 - 22/12/1964
Government 12 Haim Gvati Minister of Agriculture 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Sixth Knesset
Government 13 Haim Gvati Minister of Agriculture 12/01/1966 - 17/03/1969
Aharon Uzan Deputy Min. of Agriculture 17/01/1966 - 17/03/1969
Government 14 Haim Gvati Minister of Agriculture 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Aharon Uzan Deputy Min. of Agriculture 17/03/1969 - 17/11/1969
Seventh Knesset
Government 15 Haim Gvati Minister of Agriculture 15/12/1969 - 10/03/1974
Ben-Sion Halfon Deputy Min. of Agriculture 22/12/1969 - 10/03/1974
Eighth Knesset
Government 16 Haim Gvati Minister of Agriculture 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Government 17 Aharon Uzan Minister of Agriculture 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Jabr Moade Deputy Min. of Agriculture 24/03/1975 - 20/06/1977
Ninth Knesset
Government 18 Ariel Sharon Minister of Agriculture 20/06/1977 - 05/08/1981
Tenth Knesset
Government 19 Simha Erlich Minister of Agriculture 05/08/1981 - 19/06/1983 (died)
Menachem Begin Minister of Agriculture 19/06/1983 - 10/10/1983
Michael Dekel Deputy Min. of Agriculture 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983
Pesach Grupper Deputy Min. of Agriculture 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983
Government 20 Pesach Grupper Minister of Agriculture 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984
Michael Dekel Deputy Min. of Agriculture 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984
Eleventh Knesset
Government 21 Arye Nehemkin Minister of Agriculture 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986
Avraham Katz-Oz Deputy Min. of Agriculture 24/09/1984 - 20/10/1986
Government 22 Arye Nehemkin Minister of Agriculture 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988
Avraham Katz-Oz Deputy Min. of Agriculture 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988
Twelfth Knesset
Government 23 Avraham Katz-Oz Minister of Agriculture 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990
Government 24 Rafael Eitan Minister of Agriculture 11/06/1990 - 31/12/1991
Thirteenth Knesset
Government 25 Yaacov Tsur Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development 13/07/1992 - 22/11/1995
Walid Sadik Deputy Min. of Agriculture and Rural Development 04/08/1992 - 22/11/1995
Government 26 Yaacov Tsur Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Walid Sadik Deputy Min. of Agriculture and Rural Development 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Fourteenth Knesset
Government 27 Rafael Eitan Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development 18/06/1996 - 06/07/1999
Fifteenth Knesset
Government 28 Chaim Oron Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development 05/08/1999 - 24/06/2000
Ehud Barak Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development 24/06/2000 - 07/03/2001
Government 29 Shalom Simhon Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development 07/03/2001 - 02/11/2002
Tzipi Livni Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development 17/12/2002 - 28/02/2003
Sixteenth Knesset
Government 30 Yisrael Katz Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development 28/02/2003 - 14/01/2006
Ze`ev Boim Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development 18/01/2006 - 04/05/2006
Gila Gamliel Deputy Min. of Agriculture and Rural Development 30/03/2005 - 14/01/2006
Seventeenth Knesset
Government 31 Shalom Simhon Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009
Eighteenth Knesset
Government 32 Shalom Simhon Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development 31/03/2009 - 19/01/2011
Orit Noked Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development 19/01/2011 - 18/03/2013
Nineteenth Knesset
Government 33 Yair Shamir Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development 18/03/2013
 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il