Governments of Israel
 

Ministers by Ministry
Prime Ministers
Ministry of Agriculture
Ministry of Communication
Ministry of Economics and Planning
Ministry of Education and Culture
Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Housing and Construction
Ministry of Immigrant Absorption
Ministry of Information
Ministry of Internal Affairs
Ministry of Justice
Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare
Ministry of Police (Internal Security)
Ministry of Religions
Ministry of Science
Ministry of the Environment
Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Ministry of Transportation
Ministers Without Portfolio
All Ministers in the Ministry of Defense
Provisional State Council
Provisional Government David Ben-Gurion Minister of Defense 14/05/1948 - 10/03/1949
First Knesset
Government 1 David Ben-Gurion Minister of Defense 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950
Government 2 David Ben-Gurion Minister of Defense 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951
Second Knesset
Government 3 David Ben-Gurion Minister of Defense 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952
Government 4 David Ben-Gurion Minister of Defense 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954
Government 5 Pinhas Lavon Minister of Defense 26/01/1954 - 21/02/1955
David Ben-Gurion Minister of Defense 21/02/1955 - 29/06/1955
Government 6 David Ben-Gurion Minister of Defense 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955
Third Knesset
Government 7 David Ben-Gurion Minister of Defense 03/11/1955 - 07/01/1958
Government 8 David Ben-Gurion Minister of Defense 07/01/1958 - 17/12/1959
Fourth Knesset
Government 9 David Ben-Gurion Minister of Defense 17/12/1959 - 02/11/1961
Shimon Peres Deputy Min. of Defense 21/12/1959 - 02/11/1961
Fifth Knesset
Government 10 David Ben-Gurion Minister of Defense 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963
Shimon Peres Deputy Min. of Defense 06/11/1961 - 26/06/1963
Government 11 Levi Eshkol Minister of Defense 26/06/1963 - 22/12/1964
Shimon Peres Deputy Min. of Defense 01/07/1963 - 22/12/1964
Government 12 Levi Eshkol Minister of Defense 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Shimon Peres Deputy Min. of Defense 23/12/1964 - 25/05/1965
Sixth Knesset
Government 13 Levi Eshkol Minister of Defense 12/01/1966 - 05/06/1967
Moshe Dayan Minister of Defense 05/06/1967 - 17/03/1969
Zvi Dinstein Deputy Min. of Defense 17/01/1966 - 05/06/1967
Government 14 Moshe Dayan Minister of Defense 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Seventh Knesset
Government 15 Moshe Dayan Minister of Defense 15/12/1969 - 10/03/1974
Eighth Knesset
Government 16 Moshe Dayan Minister of Defense 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Government 17 Shimon Peres Minister of Defense 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Ninth Knesset
Government 18 Ezer Weizman Minister of Defense 20/06/1977 - 26/05/1980
Menachem Begin Minister of Defense 28/05/1980 - 05/08/1981
Mordechai Zipori Deputy Min. of Defense 28/06/1977 - 05/08/1981
Tenth Knesset
Government 19 Ariel Sharon Minister of Defense 05/08/1981 - 14/02/1983
Menachem Begin Minister of Defense 14/02/1983 - 23/02/1983
Moshe Arens Minister of Defense 23/02/1983 - 10/10/1983
Mordechai Zipori Deputy Min. of Defense 11/08/1981 - 10/10/1983
Government 20 Moshe Arens Minister of Defense 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984
Eleventh Knesset
Government 21 Yitzhak Rabin Minister of Defense 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986
Michael Dekel Deputy Min. of Defense 03/12/1985 - 20/10/1986
Government 22 Yitzhak Rabin Minister of Defense 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988
Michael Dekel Deputy Min. of Defense 20/10/1986 - 21/11/1988
Twelfth Knesset
Government 23 Yitzhak Rabin Minister of Defense 22/12/1988 - 15/03/1990
Government 24 Moshe Arens Minister of Defense 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992
Ovadia Eli Deputy Min. of Defense 08/07/1991 - 13/07/1992
Thirteenth Knesset
Government 25 Yitzhak Rabin Minister of Defense 13/07/1992 - 04/11/1995 (assassinated)
Shimon Peres Minister of Defense 04/11/1995 - 22/11/1995
Mordechai Gur Deputy Min. of Defense 04/08/1992 - 16/07/1995 (died)
Government 26 Shimon Peres Minister of Defense 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Ori Orr Deputy Min. of Defense 27/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Fourteenth Knesset
Government 27 Itzchak Mordechay Minister of Defense 18/06/1996 - 25/01/1999
Moshe Arens Minister of Defense 27/01/1999 - 06/07/1999
Silvan Shalom Deputy Min. of Defense 09/07/1997 - 06/07/1999
Fifteenth Knesset
Government 28 Ehud Barak Minister of Defense 06/07/1999 - 07/03/2001
Ephraim Sneh Deputy Min. of Defense 05/08/1999 - 07/03/2001
Government 29 Binyamin Ben-Eliezer Minister of Defense 07/03/2001 - 02/11/2002
Shaul Mofaz Minister of Defense 04/11/2002 - 28/02/2003
Dalia Rabin-Pelossof Deputy Min. of Defense 07/03/2001 - 01/08/2002
Wizman Shiry Deputy Min. of Defense 12/08/2002 - 02/11/2002
Sixteenth Knesset
Government 30 Shaul Mofaz Minister of Defense 28/02/2003 - 04/05/2006
Ze`ev Boim Deputy Min. of Defense 05/03/2003 - 18/01/2006
Seventeenth Knesset
Government 31 Amir Peretz Minister of Defense 04/05/2006 - 18/06/2007
Ehud Barak Minister of Defense 18/06/2007 - 31/03/2009
Ephraim Sneh Deputy Min. of Defense 30/10/2006 - 18/06/2007
Matan Vilnai Deputy Min. of Defense 02/07/2007 - 31/03/2009
Eighteenth Knesset
Government 32 Ehud Barak Minister of Defense 31/03/2009 - 18/03/2013
Dan Meridor Minister of Intelligence and Atomic Energy 31/03/2009 - 18/03/2013
Matan Vilnai Deputy Min. of Defense 01/04/2009 - 19/01/2011
Nineteenth Knesset
Government 33 Moshe Ya`alon Minister of Defense 18/03/2013
Danny Danon Deputy Min. of Defense 18/03/2013 - 16/07/2014
 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il