Governments of Israel
 

Ministers by Ministry
Ministry of Agriculture
Ministry of Communication
Ministry of Defense
Ministry of Economics and Planning
Ministry of Education and Culture
Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Housing and Construction
Ministry of Immigrant Absorption
Ministry of Information
Ministry of Internal Affairs
Ministry of Justice
Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare
Ministry of Police (Internal Security)
Ministry of Religions
Ministry of Science
Ministry of the Environment
Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Ministry of Transportation
Ministers Without Portfolio
All Prime Ministers of Israel
Provisional State Council
Provisional Government David Ben-Gurion Prime Minister 14/05/1948 - 10/03/1949
First Knesset
Government 1 David Ben-Gurion Prime Minister 10/03/1949 - 01/11/1950
Government 2 David Ben-Gurion Prime Minister 01/11/1950 - 08/10/1951
Second Knesset
Government 3 David Ben-Gurion Prime Minister 08/10/1951 - 24/12/1952
Government 4 David Ben-Gurion Prime Minister 24/12/1952 - 26/01/1954
Government 5 Moshe Sharett Prime Minister 26/01/1954 - 29/06/1955
Government 6 Moshe Sharett Prime Minister 29/06/1955 - 03/11/1955
Third Knesset
Government 7 David Ben-Gurion Prime Minister 03/11/1955 - 07/01/1958
Government 8 David Ben-Gurion Prime Minister 07/01/1958 - 17/12/1959
Fourth Knesset
Government 9 David Ben-Gurion Prime Minister 17/12/1959 - 02/11/1961
Fifth Knesset
Government 10 David Ben-Gurion Prime Minister 02/11/1961 - 26/06/1963
Government 11 Levi Eshkol Prime Minister 26/06/1963 - 22/12/1964
Government 12 Levi Eshkol Prime Minister 22/12/1964 - 12/01/1966
Sixth Knesset
Government 13 Levi Eshkol Prime Minister 12/01/1966 - 26/02/1969 (died)
Government 14 Golda Meir Prime Minister 17/03/1969 - 15/12/1969
Seventh Knesset
Government 15 Golda Meir Prime Minister 15/12/1969 - 10/03/1974
Eighth Knesset
Government 16 Golda Meir Prime Minister 10/03/1974 - 03/06/1974
Government 17 Yitzhak Rabin Prime Minister 03/06/1974 - 20/06/1977
Ninth Knesset
Government 18 Menahem Begin Prime Minister 20/06/1977 - 05/08/1981
Tenth Knesset
Government 19 Menahem Begin Prime Minister 05/08/1981 - 10/10/1983
Government 20 Yitzhak Shamir Prime Minister 10/10/1983 - 13/09/1984
Eleventh Knesset
Government 21 Shimon Peres Prime Minister 13/09/1984 - 20/10/1986
Government 22 Yitzhak Shamir Prime Minister 20/10/1986 - 22/12/1988
Twelfth Knesset
Government 23 Yitzhak Shamir Prime Minister 22/12/1988 - 11/06/1990
Government 24 Yitzhak Shamir Prime Minister 11/06/1990 - 13/07/1992
Thirteenth Knesset
Government 25 Yitzhak Rabin Prime Minister 13/07/1992 - 04/11/1995 (assassinated)
Government 26 Shimon Peres Prime Minister 22/11/1995 - 18/06/1996
Fourteenth Knesset
Government 27 Benjamin Netanyahu Prime Minister 18/06/1996 - 06/07/1999
Fifteenth Knesset
Government 28 Ehud Barak Prime Minister 06/07/1999 - 07/03/2001
Government 29 Ariel Sharon Prime Minister 07/03/2001 - 28/02/2003
Sixteenth Knesset
Government 30 Ariel Sharon Prime Minister 28/02/2003 - 16/04/2006
Seventeenth Knesset
Government 31 Ehud Olmert Prime Minister 04/05/2006 - 31/03/2009
Eighteenth Knesset
Government 32 Benjamin Netanyahu Prime Minister 31/03/2009 - 18/03/2013
Nineteenth Knesset
Government 33 Benjamin Netanyahu Prime Minister 18/03/2013
 
 


State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il