Parliamentary Groups
 


Alignment

Description:

In its first version, the Alignment was a list made up of Mapai and Ahdut Ha'avoda-Po'alei Zion and ran for the elections to the Sixth Knesset. In its second version the Alignment was a list formed toward the end of the Sixth Knesset, and included the newly formed Israel Labor Party and Mapam. The Independent Liberal Party joined the Alignment toward the elections to the Eleventh Knesset; Mapam left it when the Alignment decided to join the National Unity Government after these elections; and Yahad, headed by Ezer Weizman, jointed it after the establishment of the National Unity Government. The Alignment continued to exist until the elections for the Thirteenth Knesset , when the Labor Party ran in the elections under its own name.


The Knessets in Which it Served:

6
22/11/1965
17/11/1969
Knesset Members:   Yigal Allon   Joseph Aharon Almogi   Shulamit Aloni   Ari Ankorin   Moshe Aram   Zalman Aran   Reuven Arazi   Shoshana Arbeli-Almozlino   Aryeh Bahir   Moshe Baram   Reuven Barkat   Aharon Becker   Mordechai Ben-Porat   Mordechai Bibi   Avraham Bitton   Moshe Carmel   Yaakov Chazan   Gavriel Cohen   Menahem Cohen   Moshe Dayan   Amos Degani   Zvi Dinstein   Abd-El-Aziz E-Zoubi   Abba Eban   Arie Lova Eliav   Levi Eshkol   Yosef Fischer   Israel Galili   David Golomb   Akiva Govrin   Mathilda Guez   Haim Gvati   David Hacohen   Ruth Haktin   Yizhar Harari   Asher Hassin   Israel Kargman   Amnon Linn   Kadish Luz   Golda Meir   Mordechai Namir   Yitzhak Navon   Devorah Netzer   Mordechai Offer   Baruch Osnia   Natan Peled   Shimon Peres   David Petel   Shlomo Rosen   Dov Sadan   Pinhas Sapir   Moshe Sardines   Eliyahu Sasson   Bechor-Shalom Sheetrit   Victor Shem-Tov   Zeev Sherf   Shmuel Shoresh   Mordechai Surkis   Emma Talmi   Rachel Tsabari   Zeev Tsur   Aharon Uzan   Moshe Wertman   Meir Yaari   Aharon Yadlin   Yisrael Yeshayahu   Haim Joseph Zadok   Mordechai Zar  
7
17/11/1969
21/01/1974
Knesset Members:   Yigal Allon   Joseph Aharon Almogi   Adiel Amorai   Ari Ankorin   Reuven Arazi   Shoshana Arbeli-Almozlino   Meir Avizohar   Moshe Baram   Reuven Barkat   Aharon Becker   Yitzhak Ben-Aharon   Mordechai Ben-Porat   Mordechai Bibi   Moshe Carmel   Yaakov Chazan   Menahem Cohen   David Coren   Yitzhak Coren   Moshe Dayan   Zvi Dinstein   Abd-El-Aziz E-Zoubi   Abba Eban   Arie Lova Eliav   Ada Feinberg-Sireni   Uzi Feinerman   Israel Galili   Haika Grossman-Orkin   Zvi Guershoni   Mathilda Guez   Haim Gvati   Ben-Sion Halfon   Yizhar Harari   Zina Herman   Zeev Herring   Israel Kargman   Shalom Levin   Golda Meir   Yitzhak Navon   Avraham Ofer   Mordechai Offer   Shimon Peres   Shlomo Rosen   Pinhas Sapir   Eliyahu Sasson   Moshe Shahal   Yaakov-Shimshon Shapira   Zeev Sherf   Mordechai Surkis   Moshe Wertman   Gad Yaacobi   Meir Yaari   Aharon Yadlin   Aviad Yafeh   Yisrael Yeshayahu   Yehonatan Yifrach   Haim Joseph Zadok   Dov Zakin   Mordechai Zar   Avraham Zilberberg  
8
21/01/1974
13/06/1977
Knesset Members:   Hamad Abu-Rabiah   Zvi Alderoti   Yigal Allon   Joseph Aharon Almogi   Jacques Amir   Adiel Amorai   Ari Ankorin   Shoshana Arbeli-Almozlino   Moshe Baram   Yitzhak Ben-Aharon   Mordechai Ben-Porat   Moshe Carmel   David Coren   Moshe Dayan   Yehuda Dranitzki   Abd-El-Aziz E-Zoubi   Seif E-Din E-Zoubi   Abba Eban   Aharon Efrat   Arie Lova Eliav   Uzi Feinerman   Yaakov Frank   Israel Galili   Avraham Givelber   Haika Grossman-Orkin   Zvi Guershoni   Mathilda Guez   Menachem Hacohen   Amos Hadar   Ben-Sion Halfon   Michael Harish   Esther Herlitz   Shlomo Hillel   Israel Kargman   Nuzhat Katzsab   Yehiel Leket   Shalom Levin   Golda Meir   Jabr Moade   Eliahu Moyal   Ora Namir   Yitzhak Navon   Avraham Ofer   Shimon Peres   Yitzhak Rabin   Eliezer Ronnen   Pinhas Sapir   Yossi Sarid   Moshe Shahal   Haviv Shimoni   Meir Talmi   Moshe Wertman   Gad Yaacobi   Aharon Yadlin   Aviad Yafeh   Aharon Yariv   Yisrael Yeshayahu   Senetta Yoseftal   Haim Joseph Zadok   Dov Zakin   Avraham Zilberberg  
9
13/06/1977
20/07/1981
Knesset Members:   Yigal Allon   Moshe Amar   Jacques Amir   Meir Amit   Adiel Amorai   Shoshana Arbeli-Almozlino   Haim Bar-Lev   Uzi Baram   Moshe Dayan   Abba Eban   Tamar Eshel   Naftali Feder   David Golomb   Haika Grossman-Orkin   Menachem Hacohen   Amos Hadar   Michael Harish   Yehuda Hashai   Esther Herlitz   Shlomo Hillel   Avraham Katz-Oz   Zeev Katz   Jerucham Meshel   Eliahu Moyal   Ora Namir   Yitzhak Navon   Shimon Peres   Yitzhak Rabin   Yehoshua Rabinowitz   Emry Ron   Daniel Rosolio   Yossi Sarid   Moshe Shahal   Eliahu Speiser   Meir Talmi   Gad Yaacobi   Aharon Yadlin   Yehezkel Zackay   Haim Joseph Zadok  
10
20/07/1981
13/08/1984
Knesset Members:   Shulamit Aloni   Jacques Amir   Adiel Amorai   Nava Arad   Shoshana Arbeli-Almozlino   Haim Bar-Lev   Michael Bar-Zohar   Uzi Baram   Dov Ben-Meir   Naftali Blumenthal   Abba Eban   Raphael Edery   Tamar Eshel   Naftali Feder   Yaakov Gil   Elazar Granot   Mordechai Gur   Menachem Hacohen   Aharon Harel   Moshe Harif   Michael Harish   Yehuda Hashai   Haim Herzog   Shlomo Hillel   Avraham Katz-Oz   Hamad Khalaily   Amnon Linn   Jerucham Meshel   Aharon Nahmias   Raanan Naim   Ora Namir   Arye Nehemkin   Shimon Peres   Yitzhak Peretz   Yitzhak Rabin   Haim Ramon   Nachman Raz   Emry Ron   Daniel Rosolio   Yossi Sarid   Uri Sebag   Moshe Shahal   Victor Shem-Tov   Edna Solodar   Eliahu Speiser   Raphael Suissa   Yair Tsaban   Yaacov Tsur   Muhammed Wattad   Shevach Weiss   Gad Yaacobi   Yehezkel Zackay   Dov Zakin  
11
13/08/1984
21/11/1988
Knesset Members:   Shlomo Amar   Jacques Amir   Adiel Amorai   Nava Arad   Shoshana Arbeli-Almozlino   Yitzhak Artzi   Haim Bar-Lev   Uzi Baram   Binyamin (Fouad) Ben-Eliezer   Dov Ben-Meir   Abdulwahab Darawshe   Simcha Dinitz   Abba Eban   Raphael Edery   Yaakov Gil   Elazar Granot   Haika Grossman-Orkin   Mordechai Gur   Menachem Hacohen   Aharon Harel   Michael Harish   Shlomo Hillel   Avraham Katz-Oz   Israel Kessar   David Libai   Amnon Linn   Aharon Nahmias   Ora Namir   Yitzhak Navon   Arye Nehemkin   Shimon Peres   Yitzhak Peretz   Yitzhak Rabin   Haim Ramon   Nachman Raz   Yossi Sarid   Amira Sartani   Moshe Shahal   Ephraim Shalom   Victor Shem-Tov   Avraham Shochat   Edna Solodar   Eliahu Speiser   Yair Tsaban   Yaacov Tsur   Muhammed Wattad   Shevach Weiss   Ezer Weizman   Gad Yaacobi  
12
21/11/1988
13/07/1992
Knesset Members:   Nava Arad   Shoshana Arbeli-Almozlino   Haim Bar-Lev   Michael Bar-Zohar   Uzi Baram   Yossi Beilin   Binyamin (Fouad) Ben-Eliezer   Eli Ben-Menachem   Avraham Burg   Ra`anan Cohen   Eli Dayan   Raphael Edery   Arie Lova Eliav   Gedalya Gal   Micha Goldman   Efraim Gur   Mordechai Gur   Michael Harish   Shlomo Hillel   Avraham Katz-Oz   Israel Kessar   David Libai   Nawaf Mazalha   Hagai Meirom   Ora Namir   Yitzhak Navon   Shimon Peres   Amir Peretz   Yitzhak Rabin   Haim Ramon   Moshe Shahal   Shimon Shetreet   Avraham Shochat   Edna Solodar   Saleh Tarif   Yaacov Tsur   Shevach Weiss   Ezer Weizman   Gad Yaacobi   Emanuel Zisman  
Color Key:
Black: A Member of the Knesset who was a member of the parliamentary group throughout the groupís existence in that Knesset
Blue: A Member of the Knesset who left the parliamentary group, resigned from the Knesset or passed away
Green: A Member of the Knesset who joined a parliamentary group and remained in it until the end of the groupís existence in that Knesset
Orange: A Member of the Knesset who joined a parliamentary group and then left it in the course of the Knessetís term
Purple: A Member of the Knesset who left a parliamentary group, and returned to it in the course of the Knessetís term




State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il