Knesset Committees
 


All Committees of the Second Knesset


Note:
The list of Knesset members per committee includes all Knesset members that served for any time, including part time, on that committee during the tenure of the Second Knesset.


House Committee Chairperson:   David Bar-Rav-Hai  
Members:  Moshe Aram   Simcha Babah   David Bar-Rav-Hai   Israel Bar-Yehuda   Yitzhak Ben-Aharon   Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir   Zalman Ben-Yaakov   Yitzhak Ben-Zvi   Herzl Berger   Avraham Berman   Avraham Deutsch   Seif E-Din E-Zoubi   Reuven Feldman   Shimon Garidi   Salah-Hassan Hanifes   Yizhar Harari   Shlomo Hillel   Ezra Ichilov   Beba Idelson   Kalman Kahana   Avraham Kalfon   Baruch Kamin   Yona Kesse   Haim Landau   Shlomo Lorincz   Ada Maimon   Mordechai Nurock   Baruch Osnia   Yitzhak Raphael   Esther Raziel-Naor   Elimelech Rimalt   Pinhas Rosen   Hanan Rubin   Yaakov-Shimshon Shapira   Zeev Shefer   Abraham Stupp   Rachel Tsabari   Jenia Tversky   Moshe Unna   Yaakov Uri   Esther Vilenska   Meir Vilner   Meir Yaari  
Finance Committee Chairperson:   Israel Guri   David-Zvi Pinkas  
Members:  Chaim Ariav   Yohanan Bader   Shimon Bejarno   Peretz Bernstein   Michael Chasani   Shmuel Dayan   Yosef Efrati   Eliahu Eliashar   Yeshayahu Foerder   Eliyahu-Moshe Ganchovsky   Israel Guri   Avraham Herzfeld   Moshe Kelmer   Hannah Lamdan   Haim Landau   Kadish Luz   Peretz Naftali   Shlomo Perlstein   David-Zvi Pinkas   Israel Rokach   Hanan Rubin   Yosef Serlin   Zeev Shefer   Reuven Sheri   Moshe Sneh   Abraham Stupp   Zalman Susayeff   Aharon Zisling  
Economic Affairs Committee Chairperson:   Mordechai Bentov  
Members:  Arie Altman   Binyamin Avniel   Simcha Babah   Shimon Bejarno   Mordechai Bentov   Michael Chasani   Idov Cohen   Reuven Feldman   Akiva Govrin   Masaad Kassis   Shlomo Lavi   David Livschitz   Ada Maimon   Shmuel Mikunis   Yaakov Nitzani   Baruch Osnia   Shlomo Perlstein   Hanan Rubin   Yosef Sapir   Yosef Serlin   Zeev Shefer   Eliezer Shostak   Moshe Unna   Yaakov Uri   Esther Vilenska   Meir Vilner   Shalom Zysman  
Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee Chairperson:   Meir Argov  
Members:  Arie Altman   Zalman Aran   Meir Argov   Simcha Babah   Yohanan Bader   Israel Bar-Yehuda   Yitzhak Ben-Aharon   Chaim Ben-Asher   Aryeh Ben-Eliezer   Herzl Berger   Peretz Bernstein   George Flash   David Hacohen   Yona Kesse   Yaakov Klivnov   Haim Landau   Eliezer Livna   David Livschitz   Yaacov Meridor   Mordechai Namir   Yitzhak Raphael   Yaakov Riftin   Elimelech Rimalt   Binyamin Sasson   Moshe Unna   Aharon Zisling   Shalom Zysman  
Constitution, Law and Justice Committee Chairperson:   Moshe Unna  
Members:  Arie Altman   Moshe Aram   Meir Argov   Ami Assaf   Binyamin Avniel   Yohanan Bader   David Bar-Rav-Hai   Israel Bar-Yehuda   Rostam Bastuni   Menachem Begin   Herzl Berger   Avraham Berman   Avraham Deutsch   Emil Habibi   David Hacohen   Yizhar Harari   Nahum Het   Shlomo Hillel   Ezra Ichilov   Masaad Kassis   Yona Kesse   Yaakov Klivnov   Haim Landau   David Livschitz   Shlomo Lorincz   Kadish Luz   Ada Maimon   Baruch Osnia   Hanan Rubin   Binyamin Sasson   Yosef Serlin   Yaakov-Shimshon Shapira   Reuven Sheri   Eliezer Shostak   Yizhar Smilansky   Moshe Sneh   Ephraim Taburi   Tawfik Toubi   Moshe Unna   Meir Vilner   Zerach Warhaftig  
Internal Affairs Committee Chairperson:   Nahum Het   Yosef Sapir  
Members:  Arie Altman   Moshe Aram   Chaim Ariav   Ami Assaf   Simcha Babah   Rostam Bastuni   Yitzhak Ben-Zvi   Michael Chasani   Haim Cohen-Meguri   Idov Cohen   Eliahu Eliashar   George Flash   Israel Guri   Emil Habibi   David Hacohen   Nahum Het   Avraham Kalfon   Baruch Kamin   Haim Landau   Shmuel Mikunis   Jabr Moade   Eliezer Peri   Shlomo Perlstein   Yosef Sapir   Eliezer Shostak   Moshe Sneh   Tawfik Toubi   Yisrael Yeshayahu  
Labor Committee Chairperson:   Akiva Govrin  
Members:  Binyamin Avniel   Rostam Bastuni   Shimon Bejarno   Herzl Berger   Haim Cohen-Meguri   Shimon Garidi   Akiva Govrin   Faras Hamdan   Ben-Zion Harel   Nahum Het   Kalman Kahana   Moshe Kelmer   Hannah Lamdan   Benjamin Mintz   Shlomo Perlstein   Yaakov Riftin   Elimelech Rimalt   Hanan Rubin   Reuven Sheri   Eliezer Shostak   Abraham Stupp   Ephraim Taburi   Jenia Tversky   Esther Vilenska  
Education and Culture Committee Chairperson:   Shoshana Parsitz  
Members:  Moshe Aram   Ami Assaf   Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir   Zalman Ben-Yaakov   Avraham Berman   Chaim Boger   Avraham Deutsch   Eliyahu-Moshe Ganchovsky   Shimon Garidi   Eliyahu Hacarmeli   Yechezkel Hen   Nahum Het   Sarah Kafrit   Kalman Kahana   Avraham Kalfon   Benjamin Mintz   Devorah Netzer   Mordechai Nurock   Shoshana Parsitz   Eliezer Peri   David-Zvi Pinkas   Esther Raziel-Naor   Elimelech Rimalt   Yizhar Smilansky   Rachel Tsabari   Moshe Unna   Shalom Zysman  
Committee for Public Services Chairperson:   Arie Altman   Binyamin Avniel  
Members:  Arie Altman   Moshe Aram   Binyamin Avniel   Rostam Bastuni   Chaim Ben-Asher   Zalman Ben-Yaakov   Avraham Berman   Michael Chasani   Eliyahu-Moshe Ganchovsky   Emil Habibi   Eliyahu Hacarmeli   Ben-Zion Harel   Nahum Het   Sarah Kafrit   Batsheva Katznelson   Shlomo Lorincz   Devorah Netzer   Yaakov Nitzani   Eliezer Peri   Binyamin Sasson   Jenia Tversky   Esther Vilenska   Yisrael Yeshayahu   Aharon Zisling   Shalom Zysman  
Committee for the Appointment of Judges Members:   David Bar-Rav-Hai   Binyamin Sasson  
Interpretations Committee Chairperson:   Yaakov Klivnov  
Members:  Yohanan Bader   David Bar-Rav-Hai   Ezra Ichilov   Yaakov Klivnov   Baruch Osnia   Hanan Rubin   Zeev Shefer   Joseph Shprinzak   Zerach Warhaftig  
Committee for the Appointment of Rabbinic Judges Members:   Moshe Unna   Yisrael Yeshayahu  
Subcommittee for Amending the Knesset Rules of Procedure Chairperson:   David Bar-Rav-Hai  
Subcommittee for the National Insurance Law Chairperson:   Reuven Sheri   Jenia Tversky  
Subcommittee for Basic Laws Chairperson:   Israel Bar-Yehuda  
Subcommittee for the Handicapped Law Chairperson:   Herzl Berger  
Subcommittee for the Protection of Tenants Law Chairperson:   Nahum Het  
Subcommittee on Kashrut Affairs Chairperson:   Michael Chasani  
Subcommittee on Census Registration Chairperson:   George Flash   Shlomo Perlstein  
Subcommittee on Permanent Emigration Chairperson:   Eliahu Eliashar  
Members:  Haim Cohen-Meguri   Idov Cohen   Avraham Kalfon   Baruch Kamin   Eliezer Peri   Yitzhak Raphael  
Subcommittee for Public Petitions Chairperson:   Mordechai Nurock  
Members:  Baruch Osnia   Esther Raziel-Naor  
Joint Committee for the Advancement of Israeli Film Chairperson:   Elimelech Rimalt  
Joint Committee on Physical Education Chairperson:   Nahum Het  
Members:  Yitzhak Ben-Aharon   Michael Chasani   Idov Cohen   Shlomo Hillel   Esther Raziel-Naor   Reuven Sheri   Yizhar Smilansky   Rachel Tsabari   Shalom Zysman  
Joint Committee for the Prevention of Missionary Activity Chairperson:   Mordechai Nurock  
Members:  Chaim Boger   Michael Chasani   Avraham Kalfon   Shlomo Lorincz   Devorah Netzer   Eliezer Peri   Shlomo Perlstein   Esther Raziel-Naor   Yisrael Yeshayahu  





State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il