Knesset Committees
 


Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee - Historical Makeup

Current information on this committee

Note:
The list of Knesset members per Knesset includes all Knesset members that served for any time, including part time, on the Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee during the tenure of each Knesset.

The Knessets in Which It Served:

1
14/02/1949
20/08/1951
Chairperson:   Zalman Aran   Meir Argov  
Members:  Zalman Aran   Meir Argov   Menahem Begin   Yitzhak Ben-Aharon   Chaim Ben-Asher   Peretz Bernstein   Idov Cohen   Yechiel Duvdevani   Avraham-Yehuda Goldrat   Aharon-Yaakov Greenberg   Yizhar Harari   Beba Idelson   Shmuel Katz   Pinhas Lavon   Eliezer Livna   Yaacov Meridor   Benjamin Mintz   Yaakov Riftin   Yosef Sapir   Zerach Warhaftig  
2
20/08/1951
15/08/1955
Chairperson:   Meir Argov  
Members:  Arie Altman   Zalman Aran   Meir Argov   Simcha Babah   Yohanan Bader   Israel Bar-Yehuda   Yitzhak Ben-Aharon   Chaim Ben-Asher   Aryeh Ben-Eliezer   Herzl Berger   Peretz Bernstein   George Flash   David Hacohen   Yona Kesse   Yaakov Klivnov   Haim Landau   Eliezer Livna   David Livschitz   Yaacov Meridor   Mordechai Namir   Yitzhak Raphael   Yaakov Riftin   Elimelech Rimalt   Binyamin Sasson   Moshe Unna   Aharon Zisling   Shalom Zysman  
3
15/08/1955
30/11/1959
Chairperson:   Meir Argov  
Members:  Arie Altman   Moshe Aram   Meir Argov   Ami Assaf   Ehud Avriel   Israel Barzilai   Menahem Begin   Yitzhak Ben-Aharon   Herzl Berger   Peretz Bernstein   Yosef Burg   Yaakov Chazan   Israel Galili   David Hacohen   Yona Kesse   Haim Landau   David Livschitz   Yaacov Meridor   Mordechai Namir   Yitzhak Raphael   Aharon Remez   Elimelech Rimalt   Israel Rokach   Haim-Moshe Shapira   Zerach Warhaftig  
Observers:  Yitzhak-Meir Levin   Benjamin Mintz  
4
30/11/1959
04/09/1961
Chairperson:   Meir Argov  
Members:  Joseph Aharon Almogi   Arie Altman   Zalman Aran   Meir Argov   Ami Assaf   Yohanan Bader   Aryeh Ben-Eliezer   Herzl Berger   Yaakov Chazan   Israel Galili   Akiva Govrin   David Hacohen   Yizhar Harari   Beba Idelson   Kalman Kahana   Yona Kesse   Haim Landau   Yaacov Meridor   Benjamin Mintz   Devorah Netzer   Yitzhak Raphael   Elimelech Rimalt   Yosef Serlin   Haim-Moshe Shapira   Yizhar Smilansky   Shimshon Unichman   Moshe Unna   Zerach Warhaftig  
5
04/09/1961
22/11/1965
Chairperson:   Meir Argov   David Hacohen  
Members:  Arie Altman   Ari Ankorin   Zalman Aran   Meir Argov   Ami Assaf   Yohanan Bader   Israel Barzilai   Aryeh Ben-Eliezer   Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir   Herzl Berger   Yaakov Chazan   Yitzhak Coren   Israel Galili   David Hacohen   Yizhar Harari   Beba Idelson   Yona Kesse   Haim Landau   Yaacov Meridor   Mordechai Namir   Baruch Osnia   Shimon Peres   Yitzhak Raphael   Elimelech Rimalt   Pinhas Rosen   Yosef Serlin   Yizhar Smilansky   Moshe Unna   Zerach Warhaftig   Meir Yaari   Yisrael Yeshayahu   Haim Joseph Zadok  
6
22/11/1965
17/11/1969
Chairperson:   David Hacohen  
Members:  Joseph Aharon Almogi   Reuven Barkat   Menahem Begin   Aryeh Ben-Eliezer   Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir   Yaakov Chazan   Gavriel Cohen   Moshe Dayan   Shabtai Don-Yichye   Akiva Govrin   David Hacohen   Yizhar Harari   Gideon Hausner   Haim Landau   Golda Meir   Yaacov Meridor   Mordechai Namir   Yitzhak Navon   Baruch Osnia   Shimon Peres   Yitzhak Raphael   Elimelech Rimalt   Pinhas Rosen   Yosef Serlin   Zeev Tsur   Moshe Unna   Meir Yaari   Yisrael Yeshayahu   Haim Joseph Zadok  
7
17/11/1969
21/01/1974
Chairperson:   Haim Joseph Zadok  
Members:  Zalman Abramov   Aharon Becker   Menahem Begin   Yitzhak Ben-Aharon   Aryeh Ben-Eliezer   Shlomo-Israel Ben-Meir   Mordechai Ben-Porat   Moshe Carmel   Yaakov Chazan   Arie Lova Eliav   Simcha Freedman   Benjamin Halevi   Zevulon Hammer   Yizhar Harari   Gideon Hausner   Yitzhak Klinghoffer   Haim Landau   Dov Milman   Yitzhak Navon   Yaakov Nechushtan   Yitzhak Raphael   Elimelech Rimalt   Yosef Sapir   Eliyahu Sasson   Yosef Serlin   Josef Tamir   Meir Yaari   Aharon Yadlin   Yisrael Yeshayahu  
8
21/01/1974
13/06/1977
Chairperson:   Yitzhak Navon   Haim Joseph Zadok  
Members:  Zalman Abramov   Joseph Aharon Almogi   Shoshana Arbeli-Almozlino   Moshe Baram   Menahem Begin   Yitzhak Ben-Aharon   Yehuda Ben-Meir   Mordechai Ben-Porat   Yosef Burg   Moshe Carmel   Abba Eban   Arie Lova Eliav   Simha Erlich   Haika Grossman-Orkin   Benjamin Halevi   Zevulon Hammer   Gideon Hausner   Esther Herlitz   Igael Hurvitz   Kalman Kahana   Haim Landau   Shalom Levin   Eitan Livni   Abraham Melamed   Yitzhak Navon   Moshe Nissim   Yitzhak Rabin   Yitzhak Raphael   Elimelech Rimalt   Yehuda Shaari   Yitzhak Shamir   Ariel Sharon   Meir Talmi   Shmuel Tamir (Katznelson)   Zerach Warhaftig   Moshe Wertman   Gad Yaacobi   Aharon Yadlin   Aharon Yariv   Abraham Yoffe   Haim Joseph Zadok   Dov Zakin  
9
13/06/1977
20/07/1981
Chairperson:   Moshe Arens  
Members:  Yigal Allon   Meir Amit   Shoshana Arbeli-Almozlino   Moshe Arens   Haim Bar-Lev   Uzi Baram   Yehuda Ben-Meir   Yigal Cohen   Haim Corfo   Michael Dekel   Haim Meir Druckman   Abba Eban   Shlomo-Jacob Gross   Pesach Grupper   Benjamin Halevi   Michael Harish   Esther Herlitz   Igael Hurvitz   Avraham Katz   Haim Kaufman   Amnon Linn   Eitan Livni   Shlomo Lorincz   Abraham Melamed   Yitzhak Navon   Moshe Nissim   Akiva Nof   Ehud Olmert   Shimon Peres   Yitzhak Peretz   Yitzhak Rabin   Josef Rom   Daniel Rosolio   Amnon Rubinstein   Yossi Sarid   Menachem Savidor   Moshe Shahal   Moshe Shamir   Avraham Sharir   Zalman Shoval   Meir Talmi   Josef Tamir   Shmuel Tamir (Katznelson)   Shmuel Toledano   Zerach Warhaftig   Stef Wertheimer   Yigael Yadin   Haim Joseph Zadok   Meir Zorea  
10
20/07/1981
13/08/1984
Chairperson:   Moshe Arens   Eliahu Ben Elissar  
Members:  Jacques Amir   Moshe Arens   Eliezer Avtabi   Haim Bar-Lev   Michael Bar-Zohar   Yehuda Ben-Meir   Eliahu Ben Elissar   Meir Cohen-Avidov   Geula Cohen   Haim Meir Druckman   Abba Eban   Pinhas Goldstein   Mordechai Gur   Shmuel Halpert   Michael Harish   Haim Herzog   Shlomo Hillel   Igael Hurvitz   Amnon Linn   David Magen (Monsonego)   Abraham Melamed   Roni Milo   Ehud Olmert   Shimon Peres   Yitzhak Rabin   Josef Rom   Daniel Rosolio   Yossi Sarid   Benny Shalita   Victor Shem-Tov   Yaacov Tsur   Dror Zeigerman  
11
13/08/1984
21/11/1988
Chairperson:   Abba Eban  
Members:  Jacques Amir   Haim Bar-Lev   Uzi Baram   Binyamin (Fouad) Ben-Eliezer   Shimon Ben-Shlomo   Eliahu Ben Elissar   Yosef Burg   Yigal Cohen-Orgad   Michael Dekel   Simcha Dinitz   Sarah Doron   Haim Meir Druckman   Abba Eban   Rafael Eitan   Yaakov Gil   Pinhas Goldstein   Elazar Granot   Pesach Grupper   Mordechai Gur   Menachem Hacohen   Zevulon Hammer   Aharon Harel   Michael Harish   Avraham Katz-Oz   Haim Kaufman   Amnon Linn   David Magen (Monsonego)   Dan Meridor   Aharon Nahmias   Ehud Olmert   Yitzhak Peretz   Yitzhak Haim Peretz   Raphael Pinchasi   Yossi Sarid   Benny Shalita   Victor Shem-Tov   Edna Solodar   Shevach Weiss  
12
21/11/1988
13/07/1992
Chairperson:   Eliahu Ben Elissar  
Members:  Shoshana Arbeli-Almozlino   Haim Bar-Lev   Uzi Baram   Ze`ev Binyamin Begin   Yossi Beilin   Binyamin (Fouad) Ben-Eliezer   Avraham Burg   Geula Cohen   Ra`anan Cohen   Haim Corfo   Sarah Doron   Rafael Eitan   Arie Lova Eliav   Micha Goldman   Pinhas Goldstein   Mordechai Gur   Elyakim Haetzni   Shmuel Halpert   Tzachi Hanegbi   Shlomo Hillel   Uzi Landau   Yair Levy   David Magen (Monsonego)   Hagai Meirom   Yitzhak Navon   Yehuda Perach   Shimon Peres   Amir Peretz   Raphael Pinchasi   Hanan Porat   Menahem Porush   Yitzhak Rabin   Reuven Rivlin   Yeushua Sagi   Yossi Sarid   Moshe Shahal   Avraham Sharir   Zalman Shoval   Yair Shprinzak   Yair Tsaban   Yaacov Tsur   Shevach Weiss   Ezer Weizman   Gad Yaacobi   Rechavam Ze`evi   Emanuel Zisman  
13
13/07/1992
17/06/1996
Chairperson:   Hagai Meirom   Ori Orr  
Members:  Joseph Azran   Ze`ev Binyamin Begin   Eliahu Ben Elissar   Naomi Chazan   Ra`anan Cohen   Ran Cohen   Yael Dayan   Aryeh Deri   Micha Goldman   Zevulon Hammer   Avigdor Kahalani   Avraham Katz-Oz   Masha Lubelsky   Hagai Meirom   Benjamin Netanyahu   Moshe Nissim   Ori Orr   Moshe Peled   Yossi Sarid   Ariel Sharon   Ephraim Sneh   Emanuel Zisman   Nissim Zvili  
14
17/06/1996
07/06/1999
Chairperson:   Uzi Landau  
Members:  Pini Badash   Ehud Barak   Uzi Baram   Ze`ev Binyamin Begin   Yossi Beilin   Binyamin (Fouad) Ben-Eliezer   Ran Cohen   Aryeh Deri   Gideon Ezra   Yehuda Lancry   Uzi Landau   Joshua Matza   Hagai Meirom   Ori Orr   Moshe Peled   Shimon Peres   Raphael Pinchasi   Hanan Porat   Haim Ramon   Reuven Rivlin   Yossi Sarid   Avner-Hai Shaki   Ariel Sharon   Meir Sheetrit   Yuri Shtern   Nissan Slomiansky   Ephraim Sneh   Zvi Weinberg   Shaul Yahalom   Rechavam Ze`evi   David Zucker  
Alternates:  Uzi Baram   Shlomo Ben-Ami   Shmaryahu Ben-Zur   Ra`anan Cohen   Michael Eitan   Alexander Lubotzky   Dan Meridor   Raphael Pinchasi   Haim Ramon   Moshe Shahal   Avner-Hai Shaki   Nissim Zvili  
15
07/06/1999
17/02/2003
Chairperson:   David Magen (Monsonego)   Dan Meridor   Haim Ramon  
Members:  Moshe Arens   Uri Yehuda Ariel   Uzi Baram   Shlomo Ben-Ami   Naomi Chazan   Ra`anan Cohen   Ran Cohen   Yitzhak Cohen   Nissim Dahan   Yael Dayan   Haim Meir Druckman   Michael Eitan   Benyamin Elon   Gideon Ezra   Zahava Gal-On   Arieh Gamliel   Elie Goldschmidt   Moshe Katsav   Yisrael Katz   Yossi Katz   Michael Kleiner   Tommy Lapid   Avigdor Liberman   David Magen (Monsonego)   Hashem Mahameed   Joshua Matza   Nawaf Mazalha   Dan Meridor   Yair Peretz   Ophir Pines-Paz   Haim Ramon   Avraham Ravitz   Uri Savir   Silvan Shalom   Ariel Sharon   Yuval Steinitz   David Tal   Saleh Tarif   Avraham Yechezkel   Eliyahu Yishai   Rechavam Ze`evi   Nissim Zeev  
Alternates:  Colette Avital   Eliezer Cohen   Nissim Dahan   Yael Dayan   Benyamin Elon   Zahava Gal-On   Arieh Gamliel   Ayoob Kara   Yossi Katz   Avigdor Liberman   Dan Naveh   Yair Peretz   Ophir Pines-Paz   Avraham Shochat   David Tal   Saleh Tarif   Yitzhak Vaknin   Avraham Yechezkel  
Observers:  Yossi Sarid  
16
17/02/2003
17/04/2006
Chairperson:   Yuval Steinitz  
Members:  Uri Yehuda Ariel   Binyamin (Fouad) Ben-Eliezer   Shlomo Benizri   Naomi Blumenthal   Chemi Doron   Effie Eitam   Yehiel Hazan   Uzi Landau   Tommy Lapid   Ilan Leibovitch   David Levy   Amram Mitzna   Haim Ramon   Yossi Sarid   Ilan Shalgi   Omri Sharon   Ephraim Sneh   Yuval Steinitz   Matan Vilnai   Majallie Whbee   Shaul Yahalom   Dani Yatom   Ehud Yatom   Eliyahu Yishai  
Alternates:  Ronnie Bar-On   Binyamin (Fouad) Ben-Eliezer   Ran Cohen   Arieh Eldad   Gila Gamliel   Eti Livni   Gideon Sa`ar   Eliezer Sandberg   Avraham Shochat   Matan Vilnai  
17
17/04/2006
24/02/2009
Chairperson:   Tzachi Hanegbi   Yuval Steinitz  
Members:  Yitzhak Aharonovitch   Colette Avital   Ami Ayalon   Yossi Beilin   Binyamin (Fouad) Ben-Eliezer   Isaac Ben-Israel   Shlomo Benizri   Shlomo Breznitz   Eitan Cabel   Ran Cohen   Amira Dotan   Effie Eitam   Michael Eitan   Rafi Eitan   Talab El-Sana   Itshac Galantee   Elhanan Glazer   Israel Hasson   Zvi Hendel   Avigdor Liberman   Yakov Margi   Dan Naveh   Ophir Pines-Paz   Haim Ramon   Avraham Ravitz   Otniel Schneller   Silvan Shalom   Moshe Sharoni   Ephraim Sneh   Yuval Steinitz   Esterina Tartman   Matan Vilnai   Dani Yatom   Eliyahu Yishai  
Alternates:  Yitzhak Aharonovitch   Uri Yehuda Ariel   Colette Avital   Ruhama Avraham Balila   Isaac Ben-Israel   Shlomo Benizri   Shlomo Breznitz   Ran Cohen   Benyamin Elon   Moshe Gafni   Zahava Gal-On   Yoel Hasson   Avigdor Itzchaky   Yisrael Katz   Limor Livnat   Alex Miller   Dan Naveh   Yohanan Plesner   Natan Sharansky   Ephraim Sneh   Esterina Tartman   Ronit Tirosh   Dani Yatom   Nissim Zeev  
18
24/02/2009
05/02/2013
Chairperson:   Ronnie Bar-On   Tzachi Hanegbi   Shaul Mofaz  
Members:  Ofir Akunis   Ruhama Avraham Balila   Ronnie Bar-On   Zeev Bielski   Ze`ev Boim   Eitan Cabel   Danny Danon   Avi Dichter   Arieh Eldad   Zeev Elkin   Gideon Ezra   Tzachi Hanegbi   Israel Hasson   Robert Ilatov   Uri Maklev   Moshe Mutz Matalon   Shaul Mofaz   Shlomo (Neguse) Molla   Amir Peretz   Ophir Pines-Paz   Yohanan Plesner   Miri Regev   Carmel Shama Hacohen   Meir Sheetrit   Einat Wilf   Nissim Zeev  
Alternates:  Rachel Adatto   Ofir Akunis   Doron Avital   David Azoulay   Michael Ben Ari   Arie Bibi   Zeev Bielski   Amnon Cohen   Jacob Edery   Moshe Gafni   Israel Hasson   Shai Hermesh   Isaac Herzog   Tzipi Hotovely   Fania Kirshenbaum   Yariv Levin   Alex Miller   Uri Orbach   Chaim Oron   Ophir Pines-Paz   Zion Pinyan   Yohanan Plesner   David Rotem   Otniel Schneller   Nachman Shai   Carmel Shama Hacohen   Yuli Tamir   Ronit Tirosh   Majallie Whbee   Orit Zuaretz  
19
05/02/2013
Chairperson:   Avigdor Liberman  
Members:  Omer Barlev   Binyamin (Fouad) Ben-Eliezer   Naftali Bennett   Eitan Cabel   Aryeh Deri   Zeev Elkin   Zahava Gal-On   Tzachi Hanegbi   Ronen Hoffman   Nitzan Horowitz   Robert Ilatov   Zvulun Kalfa   Aliza Lavie   Yariv Levin   Mickey Levy   Avigdor Liberman   Uri Maklev   Amram Mitzna   Shaul Mofaz   Yaakov Perry   Meir Porush   Miri Regev   Reuven Rivlin   Yair Shamir   Meir Sheetrit   Ofer Shelah   Orit Strock   Eliyahu Yishai   Mordhay Yogev   Nissim Zeev  
Alternates:  Hamad Amar   Yoni Chetboun   Moshe Gafni   Zahava Gal-On   Gila Gamliel   Israel Hasson   Robert Ilatov   Aliza Lavie   Merav Michaeli   Nachman Shai   Shimon Solomon   Eliezer Stern   Orit Strock   Nissim Zeev  


Historical Makeup of Another Committee:



State Symbol - Menora and Olive Branches
© Copyright 2014, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il