To the Knesset Web Site in English To the Knesset Website in Hebrew To the Knesset Website in Arabic decoration
To the Knesset Website in Russian
To the Knesset Web Site in Russian
     Schedule of Committee Meetings
 
Schedule of Committee Meetings
Sunday, July 13, 2014 through Tuesday, July 29, 2014


 
Agenda for Sunday, July 13, 2014

Education, Culture, and Sports Committee 13/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Services for students in regular education as part of the extension of the school year - busses, assistants
Protocol number: 230 
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
A second assistant for kindergartens
Protocol number: 231 
Committee plenum: 
13:00  Agenda:
The Authority for the Preservation of the Heritage of Jewish Communities Bill, 2010
Protocol number: 3 

Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee 13/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Budget of the Rehabilitation of the Disabled branch within the Ministry of Defense
Committee plenum: 
14:00  Agenda:
Security Service Regulations (committee procedure to review an exemption due to religion and its makeup), 2014

Committee for Immigration, Absorption and Diaspora Affairs 13/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Tour and meeting regarding absorption and immigration in Hadera
Committee plenum: 
13:00  Agenda:
The Authority for the Preservation of the Heritage of Jewish Communities Bill, 2010
Protocol number: 3 

Agenda for Monday, July 14, 2014

Education, Culture, and Sports Committee 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
08:45  Agenda:
Choosing a Knesset representative to the "Yad Yizhak Ben Tzvi" Council
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Animal Cruelty Regulations (protecting animals) (raising and keeping hens), 2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Animal Cruelty Regulations (protecting animals) (raising pigs and keeping them for agricultural purposes), 2013

Economic Affairs Committee 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Limitation on the Use and Registration of Used Car Parts (preventing theft) (amendment No. 5), 2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Bill for the Regulation of Railway Oversight (No. 9), 2014 - splitting section 7(1)(b) and 10 on the matter of preventing hazards
Committee plenum: 
11:15  Agenda:
Car Licensing Services Bill, 2013
Subcommittee on the Development of Green Energy : 
13:00  Agenda:
Promoting solar energy in private and public buildings and residences - the meeting will be held in Negev Hall and will be broadcast on the Knesset channel

Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Implementation of decision 1325 of the UN - Plan for incorporating women in decision making positions, considering gendered thinking and the protection of women

Internal Affairs and Environment Committee 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
1.  Report of the decisions and recommendations of the police review committee on the management of the 100 call center during the kidnapping
2.  The actions of the police in the area surrounding Gaza
3.  Police actions against Israeli-Arab rioters in Wadi Ara and East Jerusalem with Chief of Police Yohanan Danino
Committee plenum: 
10:30  Agenda:
Building plans in Mahane Sirkin in Petah Tikva
Committee plenum: 
11:30  Agenda:
Business Licensing Regulations (disco noise standards), 2014
Committee plenum: 
12:30  Agenda:
Oil drilling plans in the Golan. Motions for an urgent debate by MK Tamr Zandberg, MK Dov Lipman, MK Dov Khenin, MK Stav Shafir and MK Gila Gamliel
Committee plenum: 
13:00  Agenda:
Order for Security Regulations for Public Bodies (changing the second and fourth addendum to the law), 2014 - adding a land factory for the processing of natural gas and regarding rights holders according to the Oil Act, 1952
Committee plenum: 
14:00  Agenda:
A deficit of foreign workers in building

Committee on the Status of Women and Gender Equality 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Implementing decision 1325 of the United Nations - action plan for the incorporation of women into decision making positions, implementing gendered thinking and the protection of women - with the subcommittee on foreign policy, advocacy and political consciousness of the Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee
Committee plenum: 
10:30  Agenda:
50 years of the Equal Pay for Male and Female Employees Act, cooperation between the legislators and employees - promoting salary equality together

Labor, Welfare and Health Committee 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
1.  The German Committee's rejection of the return of life saving drugs to the "additional health services". Motion for an urgent debate by MK Yehiel Hilik Bar
2.  The German Committee ignored the return of life saving drugs to the "additional health services". Motion for an urgent debate by MK Orly Levi-Abekasis
3.  The German Committee's did not include the return of life saving drugs to the "additional health services". Motion for an urgent debate by Yakov Litzman
Protocol number: 273 
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Bill for the Division of Pension Savings between Divorced Couples, 2011
Protocol number: 274 
Committee plenum: 
10:30  Agenda:
National Insurance Institute Bill (amendment- limiting salary representation before an institution), 2014 by MK Micky Rosenthal, MK Haim Katz, MK Karin Elharrar and MK Ilan Gilon
Protocol number: 275 

Finance Committee 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
1.  VAT Bill (tax benefits on a deal to buy an apartment), 2014
2.  VAT Bill (amendment - exemption when buying a first apartment for young couples throughout Israel), 2013 by MK Miri Regev
3.  VAT Bill (amendment - exemption when buying a first apartment for young couples), 2013 by MK Meir Sheetrit, MK Uri Maklev, MK Yitzhak Vaknin, MK Amram Mitzna, MK David Tsur, MK Eliezer stern, MK Itzik Shmuli, MK Stav Shafir, Mk Erel Margalit and MK Omer Barlev 3. VAT Bill (amendment - exemption when buying a first apartment for young couples), 2014 by MK Gila Gamliel
4.  VAT Bill (amendment - exemption when buying a first apartment for young couples), 2014 by MK Israel Eichler

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Struggle against Terror Bill, 2011 - preparation for a second and third reading
Committee plenum: 
12:00  Agenda:
Administrative Tribunal of illegal migrants in Israel. Motion for an urgent debate by MK Merav Michaeli.

House Committee 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:30  Agenda:
1.  General Security Service Bill (amendment No...) (Head of the House Committee for Matters of Service), 2014 - preparation for a first reading
2.  Member of Knesset Immunity Bill, Rights and Obligations (amendment No. 39) (cancelling limits on mentioning holding a position as a former member of Knesset or minister), 2014 by MK Yariv Levin - preparation for a second and third reading
3.  National Parks, Nature Preserves, National Sites and Commemorative Sites (amendment No. 13), 2013 - request by the Head of the Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee for the transfer of the bill from the Joint Committee for the Defense Budget
4.  Appointing a member of the Joint Committee for the House Committee and the Finance Committee for the Knesset Budget
Protocol number: 107 
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Motion for the agenda by MK Robert Ilatov: Arab MKs on a campaign of threats against minority groups who want to enlist in the IDF
Protocol number: 108 

State Control Committee 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Aspects of the government's efforts to encourage immigration - State Comptroller's report 64c, pp. 1195

Committee on Drug and Alcohol Abuse 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Comorbidities - the need for care and the reality in the field

Committee on the Rights of the Child 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
ADHD diagnostics for preschoolers and students in elementary schools, child development and learning disabilities
Protocol number: 69 
Committee plenum: 
13:30  Agenda:
Daycare centers during times of crisis - in light of Operation Protective Edge
Protocol number: 70 

Science and Technology Committee 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:30  Agenda:
The national initiative "Digital Israel"

Committee for Immigration, Absorption and Diaspora Affairs 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:30  Agenda:
Regulation of food security grant allocations to eligible elderly immigrants

Public Petitions Committee 14/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
12:00  Agenda:
Civil claims against the Israel Postal Service regarding service
Protocol number: 79 

Agenda for Tuesday, July 15, 2014

House Committee 15/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Ethics rules for MKs
Protocol number: 109 
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Authority of the Knesset Committees to discuss issues relating to citizenship in Judea and Samaria.
Protocol number: 110 

Finance Committee 15/07/2014
Subcommittee for the Battle Against Undeclared Funds : 
09:00  Agenda:
The real estate black market
Committee plenum: 
10:30  Agenda:
2014 budgetary changes
Committee plenum: 
10:40  Agenda:
1.  Order on Customs Tariffs and Exemptions on Purchase Tax for Goods (amendment No. 11), 2014 (cancelling amortized customs tax on the quotas for the import of dairy products)
2.  Order on Customs Tariffs and Exemptions on Purchase Tax for Goods (amendment No. 10), 2014 (cancelling the quota on the import of calves for 7 years)
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
The Knesset marks 9 years from the disengagement program
Committee plenum: 
11:30  Agenda:
Banking Order (early repayment fees) (amendment), 2014
Committee plenum: 
11:45  Agenda:
2014 budgetary changes

Internal Affairs and Environment Committee 15/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Entrance into Israel Bill (regulation - making the punishment more stringent for those who help illegal migrants), 2013 by MK Mordhay Yogev, MK Yariv Levin, MK Miri Regev, MK Nissim Zeev, MK Ayelet Shaked, MK Avraham Michaeli, MK Yakov Margi, MK Zvulun Kalfa, MK Yoni Chetboun, MK Nissan Slomiansky, MK Orit Strock and MK Shuli Moalem-Refaeli
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Lessons from the helplessness of planning entities in establishing the towns that were evacuated from Gush Katif- marking 9 years from the disengagement plan
Committee plenum: 
12:00  Agenda:
Examination of the difficult situation of the Bustan al-Marj Regional Council

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 15/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Order on the Prohibition of Money Laundering (Obligations of identification, reporting and managing licenses for those who sell precious jewels in order to prevent money laundering and the funding of terror), 2014
Committee plenum: 
12:00  Agenda:
1.  Debt Collection Regulations (amendment), 2014
2.  Debt Collection Regulations (ordinance) (amendment), 2014
Committee plenum: 
14:00  Agenda:
Courts Bill (amendment No. 76) (prohibition on the publication of identification details during a process when medical information is being disclosed), 2014 by MK Adi Koll - preparation for a second and third reading

Education, Culture, and Sports Committee 15/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Medical Services for Children with Special Needs (assistants and a medical staff) Medical assistants for students in regular education and health services for special education
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
6 year schools and the reform conflict - "Ofek Hadash" and "Oz LaTmura" with the General Director of the Ministry of Education
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
The limits on conversation and expression of opinion on campuses
Committee plenum: 
13:00  Agenda:
The Rights of Students with Learning Disabilities in Post High School Education Bill (amendment No. 2), 2014
Committee plenum: 
14:00  Agenda:
Implementation of the Free Education for Sick Children Bill, 2001 - in light of the new contract - meeting with the Committee on the Rights of the Child

State Control Committee 15/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Promoting the program for the prevention of violence among students - State Comptroller's report 64c, pp. 807
Subcommittee for International Security, Relations, and Trade: 
11:00  Agenda:
Border Control - rules of service
Committee plenum: 
12:30  Agenda:
1.  Solution for weak families - report
2.  Performance of the special committee in the "movement" division of the Ministry of Housing
3.  The status of the residents of Neve Yam.
4.  Establishing an industrial area on the Coast of Ashkelon
5.  Ganei Tal

Committee on the Status of Women and Gender Equality 15/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Bill for the Prevention of Sexual Harassment (amendment No. 11) (applicability to protected factories and rehabilatory centers), 2014 by MK Karin Elharrar, MK Adi Koll, MK Penina Tamanu-Shata, MK Ruth Calderon, MK Yariv Levin, MK Micky Rosenthal, MK Itzik Shmuli, MK Shuli Moalem-Refaeli, MK Dov Khenin, MK David Tsur, MK Michal Rozin, MK Nachman Shai, MK Basel Ghattas and MK Ronen Hoffman - preparation for a second and third reading
Subcommittee on Trafficking in Women and prostitution: 
10:00  Agenda:
The American State Department's 2014 report on human trafficking. With MK Tzachi Hanegbi, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Committee plenum: 
13:00  Agenda:
Work conditions for assistants

Labor, Welfare and Health Committee 15/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Despite the recommendation of the Ministry of Health, units dedicated to treating strokes. Motion for an urgent debate by MK Ilan Gilon
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Within the framework of marking 9 years from the disengagement from Gush Katif: Mental health services in the South's approach to the placement of a civilian population under the threat of endless rocket fire
Committee plenum: 
12:30  Agenda:
Security Service Bill (amendment No. 20) (protecting payments given to those who receive economic help), 2014 by MK Haim Katz

Economic Affairs Committee 15/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Prohibition on Discrimination in Products, Services and Entrance to Public Places of Entertainment (amendment No. 4) (prohibition on humiliation based on discrimination), 2013
Committee plenum: 
11:30  Agenda:
Prohibition on Discrimination in Products, Services and Entrance to Public Places of Entertainment (amendment - prohibition on discrimination due to a uniform of the security or rescue services), 2013 by MK Penina Tamanu-Shata, MK Shimon Ohayon, MK Dov Lipman, MK Boaz Toporovsky, MK Gila Gamliel, MK Robert Ilatov, MK David Tsur, MK Rina Frenkel, MK Yoni Chetboun, MK Yakov Margi, MK Zvulun Kalfa and MK Orly Levi-Abekasis
Committee plenum: 
13:00  Agenda:
1. Consumer Protection Bill (amendment No. 39) (business caller ID), 2014 by MK Haim Katz
Committee plenum: 
13:45  Agenda:
Consumer Protection Bill (amendment No. 40) (visiting hours at a customer's house), 2014 by MK Haim Katz
Committee plenum: 
14:30  Agenda:
Preparation and assistance for businesses in light of the security situation

Public Petitions Committee 15/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:30  Agenda:
Customer service given to customers of HOT

Committee for Immigration, Absorption and Diaspora Affairs 15/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:30  Agenda:
The activities of the "Generation One and a Half" organization for new immigrants and the inclusion of the donators

Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee 15/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
12:00  Agenda:
Committee meeting - the influence of the disengagement on Israeli deterrence with the perspective of almost a decade

Committee on the Rights of the Child 15/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
12:00  Agenda:
The extent of "hidden" dropouts among teens - presenting the first results of the research of the Brookdale Institute
Committee plenum: 
14:00  Agenda:
Implementing the Free Education for Sick Children Law, 2001 - in light of the new contract

Agenda for Wednesday, July 16, 2014

Finance Committee 16/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
1.  VAT Bill (tax benefits on a deal to buy an apartment), 2014
2.  VAT Bill (amendment - exemption when buying a first apartment for young couples throughout Israel), 2013 by MK Miri Regev
3.  VAT Bill (amendment - exemption when buying a first apartment for young couples), 2013 by MK Meir Sheetrit, MK Uri Maklev, MK Yitzhak Vaknin, MK Amram Mitzna, MK David Tsur, MK Eliezer stern, MK Itzik Shmuli, MK Stav Shafir, Mk Erel Margalit and MK Omer Barlev
4.  VAT Bill (amendment - exemption when buying a first apartment for young couples), 2014 by MK Gila Gamliel
5.  VAT Bill (amendment - exemption when buying a first apartment for young couples), 2014 by MK Israel Eichler

Economic Affairs Committee 16/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
1.  Limiting Credit for State Institution Suppliers Bill, 2013 by MK Robert Ilatov
2.  Contract Obligation Bill (amendment - payments), 2013 by MK Shelly Yachimovich, MK Yariv Levin and MK Amnon Cohen

Internal Affairs and Environment Committee 16/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Planning and Building Bill (amendment No. 103), 2014 with the Interior Minister - preparation for a second and third reading

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 16/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Bill for the Regulation of Partnership Ordinances (No. 5) (governance over corporations in public limited partnership), 2014 - preparation for a second and third reading

Education, Culture, and Sports Committee 16/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
1.  Budgetary Differential in the local authorities - with the Minister of Education - with the Minister of Education
2.  Compulsory Learning Order (level of cooperation of the state and of the local educational authorities in the establishment of educational institutions during the next school year)

State Control Committee 16/07/2014
Subcommittee for International Security, Relations, and Trade: 
09:00  Agenda:
Preparation and qualifications of the reserve mobilization system for the firing of trajectory missiles on the home front

Committee on the Status of Women and Gender Equality 16/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Exploitation, racism and violence against old women - with MK Uri Orbach, Minister for Senior Citizens

Committee for Immigration, Absorption and Diaspora Affairs 16/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Ten years of the MASA program

Labor, Welfare and Health Committee 16/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Goodbye meeting for Mr. Moshe Bar Siman Tov, Deputy Commisioner for Budgeting in the Treasury Ministry
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Care for the Mentally Disabled Bill (amendment No. 8), 2012

Agenda for Thursday, July 17, 2014

Education, Culture, and Sports Committee 17/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Artifact Regulations (inventory management), 1983
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Tour of the Massuah Institute for Holocaust Studies
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Digital Textbook Bill, 2013 by MK Amram Mitzna, MK David Tsur, MK Meir Sheetrit, MK Eliezer Stern, MK Karin Elharrar, MK Dov Khenin, MK Nitzan Horowitz and MK Itzik Shmuli

Committee for Immigration, Absorption and Diaspora Affairs 17/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:30  Agenda:
Meeting regarding the absorption of immigrants in Ramat Gan

Committee on the Status of Women and Gender Equality 17/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:30  Agenda:
Agenda Pending

Agenda for Sunday, July 20, 2014

Education, Culture, and Sports Committee 20/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Summary debate on the matter of employing outside lecturers
Committee plenum: 
10:30  Agenda:
Law for the Oversight over Food Quality and Proper Nutrition in Educational Institutions, 2012

Agenda for Monday, July 21, 2014

Economic Affairs Committee 21/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Removal of roadblocks in industry's transfer to natural gas
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Traffic Regulations (amendment), 2013, on the matter of electronic bicycle regulations
Committee plenum: 
13:00  Agenda:
Aviation Regulations (operating airplanes and rules for flying) (amendment No. 3), 2014

Education, Culture, and Sports Committee 21/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Obligatory Curriculum Order (grades 11 and 12)
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Important learning - with the Minister of Education
Committee plenum: 
11:30  Agenda:
Nurses at special needs schools
Committee plenum: 
13:30  Agenda:
Transportation for special needs schools

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 21/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Prohibition on Money Laundering Bill (amendment No. 11) (providing business services), 2012 - preparation for a second and third reading

State Control Committee 21/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
The system of infant care centers - State Comptroller report 64c, pp. 647

Committee on the Status of Women and Gender Equality 21/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
12:00  Agenda:
1.  Presentation of the Rackman Center enforcement and implementation report regarding marriage age
2.  Motion for the agenda: Enforcement of the marriage age" by MK Hanin Zoabi

Science and Technology Committee 21/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
12:00  Agenda:
The Minister of Science, Technology and Space, MK Yaakov Perry on the work of his office

Agenda for Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Economic Affairs Committee 22/07/2014
Joint Economics-Status of Women Committee for the Public Housing Law: 
08:45  Agenda:
Tenant Rights in Public Housing Regulations (provisions regarding rights to live in public housing during a separation), 2013
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
The activities of the housing companies - the right to public housing and maintaining the apartments

Committee on the Status of Women and Gender Equality 22/07/2014
Joint Economics-Status of Women Committee for the Public Housing Law: 
08:45  Agenda:
Tenant Rights in Public Housing Regulations (provisions regarding rights to live in public housing during a separation), 2013

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 22/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Bill for an Increase in the Collection of Taxes and Oversight (aid from a debt collection list - ordinance), 2013 - preparation for a second and third reading
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
1.  Interpretation Bill (amendment - definition of discrimination on the basis of gender identity or sexual orientation), 2013 by MK Ofer Shelah, MK Boaz Toporovsky, MK Aliza Lavie, MK Eliezer Stern, MK Robert Ilatov, MK Penina Tamanu-Shata, MK Orly Levi-Abekasis, MK Meir Sheetrit, MK David Tsur and MK Miri Regev
2.  Interpretation Bill (amendment - definition of discrimination on the basis of gender identity or sexual orientation), 2013 by MK Nitzan Horowitz, MK Tamar Zandberg, MK Ilan Gilon, MK Michal Rozin and MK Zahava Gal-On - preparation for a second and third reading
Joint Science and Internal Affairs and Environment Committee on Biometric Identification: 
14:00  Agenda:
1.  Periodic report in accordance with the order for including biometric identification in ID documents and in an information database, 2011
2.  Order on the Inclusion of Biometric Identification Methods and Details on Identification Documents and Information Databases (test period) (amendment), 2014

Education, Culture, and Sports Committee 22/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Child victims of violence - problems with reporting - with the Head of the Ministry of Welfare
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
School at closed institutions - welfare institutions, prisons etc.
Committee plenum: 
13:00  Agenda:
Approving the parent payments for the coming school year

House Committee 22/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Ethics rules for MKs

State Control Committee 22/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Request for the State Comptroller's opinion, in accordance with section 21 of the State Comptroller Law, on the topic: Delay in providing test results for ordination from the Chief Rabbinate of Israel and to qualify as a religious judge

Committee on the Rights of the Child 22/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Afternoon medical services for children in the periphery

Public Petitions Committee 22/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
13:30  Agenda:
The return of a sexual offender to the area of the victim's residence

Internal Affairs and Environment Committee 22/07/2014
Joint Science and Internal Affairs and Environment Committee on Biometric Identification: 
14:00  Agenda:
1.  Periodic report in accordance with the order for including biometric identification in ID documents and in an information database, 2011
2.  Order on the Inclusion of Biometric Identification Methods and Details on Identification Documents and Information Databases (test period) (amendment), 2014

Science and Technology Committee 22/07/2014
Joint Science and Internal Affairs and Environment Committee on Biometric Identification: 
14:00  Agenda:
1.  Periodic report in accordance with the order for including biometric identification in ID documents and in an information database, 2011
2.  Order on the Inclusion of Biometric Identification Methods and Details on Identification Documents and Information Databases (test period) (amendment), 2014

Committee for Immigration, Absorption and Diaspora Affairs 22/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
14:00  Agenda:
Follow up on the implementation of the Law for the Expansion of the Appropriate Representation of the Ethiopian-Israeli Community in Public and National Service

Agenda for Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Economic Affairs Committee 23/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Animal Disease Order (delaying the application of section 16(d), 16b- 17(c) of the ordinance), 2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Plant Protection Regulations (preventing intrusion of lesions in the Arava) (regulation), 2014

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 23/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Center for the Collection of Fines, Penalties and Debts Bill (amendment - compensation for damages suffered when the victim was a minor), 2014 by MK Mordhay Yogev, MK Orly Levi-Abekasis and MK Orit Strock - preparation for a first reading

Education, Culture, and Sports Committee 23/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Follow up on the Dorner Report and presenting the Special Needs Bill - with Judge emeritus Dalia Dorner

State Control Committee 23/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
State Comptroller's report on the representation of women in senior positions within public service

Agenda for Sunday, July 27, 2014

Education, Culture, and Sports Committee 27/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Academic Preparatory Programs - implementing the governmental decision on the matter

Agenda for Monday, July 28, 2014

Education, Culture, and Sports Committee 28/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Adjustments to tests
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Training students in courts

Economic Affairs Committee 28/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Traffic Regulations (amendment No.), 2013 on the matter of the obligation to employ a security officer and their authorities

State Control Committee 28/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Matters related to the Sabbatical Year - State Comptroller report 59b, pp. 1049

Committee on Foreign Workers 28/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
12:00  Agenda:
Alternatives to detention for children of migrant workers - follow up meeting to the one held on 10/2/2014 - with the Committee on the Rights of the Child

Agenda for Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Education, Culture, and Sports Committee 29/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Presentation of the poverty within the education system report by Eli Alalouf

State Control Committee 29/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Aspects of rehabilitating prisoners - State Comptroller's report 64c pp. 475

House Committee 29/07/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Ethics rules for MKs



The schedule is provisional and may be subject to change at short notice.
The names of the bills and laws in English are unofficial translations.



© Copyright 2008, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il