To the Knesset Web Site in English To the Knesset Website in Hebrew To the Knesset Website in Arabic decoration
To the Knesset Website in Russian
To the Knesset Web Site in Russian
     Schedule of Committee Meetings
 
Schedule of Committee Meetings
Monday, October 06, 2014 through Monday, December 01, 2014


 
Agenda for Monday, October 06, 2014

Internal Affairs and Environment Committee 06/10/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Possible plans of action for Israel in relation to the matter of infiltrators after the Supreme Court ruling

Agenda for Monday, October 27, 2014

State Control Committee 27/10/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Supervision of Jewish Religious Endowments - State Comptroller Report 64c, pp. 1119

Economic Affairs Committee 27/10/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Bill for the Regulation of Traffic Oversight (No. 112), 2013
Committee plenum: 
11:30  Agenda:
Public transportation services and the Rav Kav card
Committee plenum: 
13:00  Agenda:
Bill for the Regulation of Beekeeping and Honey Production, 2014

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 27/10/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Bill for the Limitation on the use of Spaces for the Sake of Preventing the Carrying Out of Crimes (amendment No. 2), 2014 - preparation for a second and third reading
Committee plenum: 
12:00  Agenda:
Freedom of Information Bill (amendment No. 10) (application to institutions of higher learning), 2014 by MK Micky Rosenthal, MK Ofer Shelah, MK Amram Mitzna and MK Michal Rozin - preparation for a second and third reading

Committee for Immigration, Absorption and Diaspora Affairs 27/10/2014
Committee plenum: 
12:00  Agenda:
Examinations to approve of the right to receive nursing care for new immigrants over 80 - with the Director General of the National Insurance Institution, Professor Shlomo Mor-Yosef

Agenda for Tuesday, October 28, 2014

State Control Committee 28/10/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
1.  Internal criticism in the public sector - State Comptroller Report 63c, pp. 75
2.  Internal criticism in the local municipalities - State Comptroller Report on the criticism of local governments for 2010

Economic Affairs Committee 28/10/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Transportation Services Regulations (amendment), 2013, on the matter of transporting gas
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Licensing Services for Cars Bill, 2013
Committee plenum: 
13:30  Agenda:
Antitrust Bill (amendment No...) (different provisions), 2014

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 28/10/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Bill for the Regulation of Partnerships (No. 5) (corporate governance of a public limited partnership), 2014 - preparation for a second and third reading
Committee plenum: 
12:00  Agenda:
1.  Urgent debate on the matter by MK Zehava Galon: A draconian ruling on legal costs as a tool to deter prosecutors and petitioners from exercising their right to access the courts
2.  Urgent debate on the matter by MK Eitan Cabel: A draconian ruling on legal costs as a tool to deter prosecutors and petitioners from exercising their right to access the courts
3.  Urgent debate on the matter by MK Zehava Galon by MK Yitzhak Vaknin: A draconian ruling on legal costs as a tool to deter prosecutors and petitioners from exercising their right to access the courts
Joint Science and Internal Affairs and Environment Committee on Biometric Identification: 
14:00  Agenda:
1.  Including Biometric Identification Methods and Details on Identification Documents and Databases Regulations (amendment), 2014
2.  Periodic report in accordance with the Biometric Identification Methods and Details on Identification Documents and Databases Order, 2011 - report for the period from 1/1/2014 until 30/6/2014

Labor, Welfare and Health Committee 28/10/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Social Services for Pensioners Bill, 2013 by MK Eitan Cabel, MK Dov Khenin, MK Nitzan Horowitz, MK Micky Rosenthal, MK Erel Margalit and MK Aliza Lavie

Committee for Immigration, Absorption and Diaspora Affairs 28/10/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Civilian burial among immigrant families

Internal Affairs and Environment Committee 28/10/2014
Joint Science and Internal Affairs and Environment Committee on Biometric Identification: 
14:00  Agenda:
1.  Including Biometric Identification Methods and Details on Identification Documents and Databases Regulations (amendment), 2014
2.  Periodic report in accordance with the Biometric Identification Methods and Details on Identification Documents and Databases Order, 2011 - report for the period from 1/1/2014 until 30/6/2014

Science and Technology Committee 28/10/2014
Joint Science and Internal Affairs and Environment Committee on Biometric Identification: 
14:00  Agenda:
1.  Including Biometric Identification Methods and Details on Identification Documents and Databases Regulations (amendment), 2014
2.  Periodic report in accordance with the Biometric Identification Methods and Details on Identification Documents and Databases Order, 2011 - report for the period from 1/1/2014 until 30/6/2014

Agenda for Wednesday, October 29, 2014

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 29/10/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
1.  Legal Assistance Bill (amendment No. 12) (legal assistance for those who uncover acts of corruption, crimes or injuries to the integrity or proper management of their place of work), 2014 - preparation for a second and third reading
2.  Legal Assistance Bill (amendment No. 12) (legal assistance for those who uncover acts of corruption, crimes or injuries to the integrity or proper management of their place of work), 2014 by MK Micky Rosenthal and MK Moshe Mizrahi - preparation for a first reading
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
The Center for Collection of Fines, Fees and Expenses (amendment - compensation for damages stemming from a crime when the victim was a minor at the time of the crime), 2014 by Mordhay Yogev, MK Orly Levi-Abekasis and MK Orit Strock - preparation for a first reading

State Control Committee 29/10/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Aspects of running the institutions of the Israel Basketball Association - State Comptroller's Report 64c, pp. 1235
Committee plenum: 
15:00  Agenda:
Submitting the State Comptroller Report 64a

Economic Affairs Committee 29/10/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Minister of Housing and Construction's report on the policies and work plans of the ministry and how the 2013 budget was used

Agenda for Monday, November 03, 2014

Economic Affairs Committee 03/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Regulation of the Activities of Credit Rating Agencies, 2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Preventing the cutting off of water from those who owe debt

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 03/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Struggle against Terror Bill, 2011 - preparation for the second and third reading

State Control Committee 03/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
State Comptroller Bill (amendment No. 49) (circumstances for an order for the protections of workers), 2014 by MK Micky Rosenthal

Agenda for Tuesday, November 04, 2014

Economic Affairs Committee 04/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:30  Agenda:
The Plants Production and Marketing Board Bill (production and marketing) (amendment No. 10), 2014
Committee plenum: 
13:00  Agenda:
Preparations for the implementation of the Food Law

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 04/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
12:00  Agenda:
Privacy Protection Regulations (fines) (regulations), 2014

Agenda for Wednesday, November 05, 2014

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 05/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Penal Code Bill (amendment No. 118) (prohibition on the consumption of obscene publication featuring the image of a minor), 2014 - preparation for the second and third reading
Committee plenum: 
10:30  Agenda:
Companies Bill (amendment No. 26) (the process of appointing outside directors for an additional term), 2014 by MK Adi Koll and MK Yariv Levin - preparation for the second and third reading

State Control Committee 05/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Organizational changes in the Ministry of Defense - State Comptroller's report 64b, pp. 43

Economic Affairs Committee 05/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Natural Gas Bill (amendment No. 6) (sale and marketing of natural gas by oil refiners), 2014 by MK Robert Ilatov and MK Ayelet Shaked

Agenda for Monday, November 10, 2014

Economic Affairs Committee 10/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Dangerous Toy Oversight Bill, 2014

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 10/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Struggle against Terror Bill, 2011 - preparation for the second and third reading

State Control Committee 10/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Request for the opinion of the State Comptroller in accordance with section 21 of the State Comptroller Law on the topic: The budget and management of the Settlement Division

Agenda for Tuesday, November 11, 2014

Economic Affairs Committee 11/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Securities Bill (amendment - social funding for businesses), 2014 by MK Avishay Braverman
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Setting the Date of the Start of the Provisions for Labeling pre-Packaged Food, 2014 by MK Ayelet Shaked, MK Meir Sheetrit, MK Miri Regev, MK Eitan Cabel and MK Yariv Levin

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 11/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Bill for the Regulation of Partnerships (No. 5) (corporate governance of a public limited partnership), 2014 - preparation for a second and third reading

State Control Committee 11/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Aspects of the private medical system - policy, regulation and supervision tools - State Comptroller Report 63c, pp. 601

Agenda for Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 12/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Standard Contracts Bill (amendment No. 4), 2010 - second and third reading

Economic Affairs Committee 12/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:30  Agenda:
Minister of Economics' report on the policies and work plans of the ministry and how the 2013 budget was used

Agenda for Tuesday, November 18, 2014

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 18/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
1.  Bill for the Regulation of the Litigation of Family Disputes, 2014 - second and third reading
2.  Bill for the Regulation of the Litigation of Family Disputes (early settlement of the dispute), 2014 - by MK Aliza Lavie
3.  Bill for the Regulation of the Litigation of Family Disputes (early settlement of the dispute), 2014 - by MK Shuli Moalem-Refaeli
4.  Bill for the Regulation of the Litigation of Family Disputes (early settlement of the dispute), 2014 - by MK Merav Michaeli and MK Yariv Levin - preparation for a first reading
Committee plenum: 
12:00  Agenda:
Mandatory Tender Obligations (preference for Israeli products) (ordinance), 2014

Agenda for Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 19/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Bill for the Limitation on the use of Spaces for the Sake of Preventing the Carrying Out of Crimes (amendment No. 2), 2014 - preparation for a second and third reading

State Control Committee 19/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Request for the State Comptroller's opinion in accordance with section 21 of the State Comptroller Law on the topic: Delay in the provision of the results of the Israel rabbinic ordination tests and the tests to be a judge - follow up meeting

Agenda for Monday, November 24, 2014

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 24/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
Struggle against Terror Bill, 2011 - preparation for the second and third reading

Agenda for Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 25/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Eavesdropping Bill (amendment No. 6), 2009 - preparation for a second and third reading

State Control Committee 25/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
11:00  Agenda:
Aspects of the work of The Central Bureau of Statistics - State Comptroller report 64c, pp. 231

Agenda for Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 26/11/2014
Committee plenum: 
09:00  Agenda:
Criminal Procedure Bill (amendment No. 70) (The imposition of the obligation to avoid a crime after cancellation of a conviction), 2013 - preparation for a second and third reading

Agenda for Monday, December 01, 2014

Constitution, Law and Justice Committee 01/12/2014
Committee plenum: 
10:00  Agenda:
1.  Bill for the Regulation of the Litigation of Family Disputes, 2014 - second and third reading
2.  Bill for the Regulation of the Litigation of Family Disputes (early settlement of the dispute), 2014 - by MK Aliza Lavie
3.  Bill for the Regulation of the Litigation of Family Disputes (early settlement of the dispute), 2014 - by MK Shuli Moalem-Refaeli
4.  Bill for the Regulation of the Litigation of Family Disputes (early settlement of the dispute), 2014 - by MK Merav Michaeli and MK Yariv Levin - preparation for a first reading



The schedule is provisional and may be subject to change at short notice.
The names of the bills and laws in English are unofficial translations.



© Copyright 2008, all rights reserved to the State of Israel or to third parties as detailed in this link.
We welcome your Suggestions and Comments. Email: feedback@knesset.gov.il